Matches (12)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (7)
Women's Hundred (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ZIM v IND (1)

Fazle Mahmud

Bangladesh|Allrounder
Fazle Mahmud
INTL CAREER: 2018 - 2018
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Fazle Mahmud Rabbi

Born

December 30, 1987, Barisal

Age

34y 232d

Also Known As

Fazle Rabbi

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

In 2008, Fazle Mahmud gave up cricket and took up a job at a telecom company in Bangladesh, but could not stay away for long, eventually returning after finishing a post-graduate degree in marketing.

Known for his improved solidity and consistency, Mahmud was noticed after his half-centuries for Bangladesh A on their tour to Ireland in August 2018, fourteen years after he made his domestic first-class debut. Subsequently he made his ODI debut against Zimbabwe in Mirpur two months later.

It was a reward for three productive seasons leading up to 2018; the highlight being the 708 runs in 16 innings at 47.20 for Prime Doleshwar in the 2017-18 Dhaka Premier League.

Mahmud impressed in his early years as a batting all-rounder, who bowled left-arm spin quite regularly. His early promise earned him a place in the BCB's High Performance squad in 2006, but couldn't build on his initiation.

Having put the hard yards in for a decade since returning, he's now seen as a "complete package" by Bangladesh selector and former captain Habibul Bashar.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI220000.0090.00000010
FC961604536819534.411007653.271028460
List A115109133429149*35.71469273.0891826875300
T20464047997122.19736108.5503643070
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2118160---5.33-000
FC9627061452324/554/8045.373.2184.5100
List A11513691191283/183/1842.535.2148.8000
T2046330500---10.00-000
Fazle Mahmud player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Photos
Fazle Mahmud was again out for zero in his second ODI innings
Bangladesh players Mehidy Hasan and Fazle Mahmud at training