Full Name

Gary Keedy

Born

November 27, 1974, Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Age

46y 142d

Nicknames

Keeds

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Garforth Comprehensive

TEAMS

Gary Keedy won much respect during a 23-year county career, the bulk of it with Lancashire, as a parsimonious left-arm spinner. Keedy played 215 of his 227 first-class games at Lancashire and helped them win 10 trophies before spells at Surrey and Nottinghamshire as he extended his career until the age of 40. He retired in 2015 with a haul of 696 first-class wickets and continued his association with Notts as a spin bowling coach and assistant physiotherapist.

Perhaps the closest he came to England recognition was In 2004 when he finished as the highest wicket-taker amongst English-qualified spinners, with 72 wickets, and was ever present in the relegated Lancashire side, often left with a huge workload on flat pitches. That followed the 2003 summer where he had claimed 60 scalps.

Wakefield-born Keedy left Yorkshire at the end of 1994, was capped by Lancashire in 2000 and named their player of the year in 2004. He was awarded a benefit in 2009 and was leading wicket-taker - with 61 dismissals - as Lancashire won the County Championship title in 2011. He claimed 50 wickets in a first-class season four times.

The turning point in his career was the arrival of Bobby Simpson as coach at Lancashire. Simpson told him he was good enough to be the frontline spinner and to have confidence in himself. Ironically, Lancashire then signed Muttiah Muralitharan, and were on the brink of bringing in Harbhajan Singh for the 2003 season, but Harbhajan suffered a finger injury, opening the door for Keedy - and he didn't looked back. The development of Monty Panesar closed the door on any international career, but he remained one of the most respected spinners on the county circuit.

Lancashire's Championship success in 2011 - ending a 77-year wait for the title - persuaded him to stay at the club despite strong interest from Warwickshire and Surrey. However, opportunities became increasingly limited with the emergence of fellow left-arm spinner Simon Kerrigan and after the 2012 season he moved on to extend his career.

A spell at Nottinghamshire followed before he ended a 23-year career, at 40, in 2015 with 696 first-class wickets to his name. Recognising the potential of Notts' young offspinner Matt Carter, he took five wickets in his final match - an innings win against Sussex - and called it a day. He retained a role with Notts as a spin bowling coach and assistant physiotherapist.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC22726212814486410.8002570
List A973517161338.9400140
T2071116279*5.403479.410011100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC22746471218516967/6831.392.8266.70357
List A97393631501195/305/3026.474.8033.00320
T20716914141541724/154/1521.406.5319.60200

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Notts vs Sussex--3/45 & 2/6219-Jul-2015HorshamFC
Notts 2nd XI vs Worcs 2nd XI--0/509-Jul-2015Long EatonOTHEROD
Notts vs Sussex0 & 0*3/96 & 1/9815-Sep-2014NottinghamFC
Notts vs Yorkshire4 & 05/16309-Sep-2014NottinghamFC
Notts vs Durham0* & 15*0/22 & 4/8631-Aug-2014Chester-le-StreetFC

Photos


Gary Keedy continued to chip away
Gary Keedy rolled back the years with a fine spell
Steven Davies gives Gary Keedy a hug
Gary Keedy spun his way to seven second-innings wickets
Gary Keedy sent down 22 overs in a rare appearance
Gary Keedy celebrates the wicket of Ian Westwood