background-image
Graeme Welch
background-image

Graeme Welch

England
Graeme Welch

Full Name

Graeme Welch

Born

March 21, 1972, Durham

Age

49y 55d

Nicknames

Pop

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

Hetton Comprehensive

Other

Coach

TEAMS

The Derbyshire board made an astute appointment in making Graeme Welch captain following Luke Sutton's departure to Lancashire. Welch is one of the more experienced members of the Derbyshire team, having played 156 first-class matches since his debut for Warwickshire in 1994. He is never one to seek the limelight, so his role in the successful Warwickshire team of the mid-nineties is often overlooked.

He has been a reliable bowler since his arrival at Derbyshire, consistently taking 50 first-class wickets a season with his right-arm medium-pace bowling and he can be counted on to bowl 500 overs a season. His vast experience in one-day cricket has been beneficial to Derbyshire: in over 200 matches, his economy rate is 4.39 runs per over. His batting has blossomed since moving here, with his two first-class centuries both coming since 2001.

Welch is the ultimate county professional. He is tireless, sociable and a great team player, and will play an active part in helping the youth of Derbyshire's cricketers develop their game and learn their trade. While at Derbyshire, he has played in a struggling team: that, however, has not dampened his enthusiasm. And under his leadership, Derbyshire broke their four-year run without a home Championship win when they beat Somerset and were in the promotion hunt into the final month of 2006.

He was forced to retire through injury in 2007 but made the switch into coaching by being appointed as Essex's bowling coach in 2008.
Chris Oliver December 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC171265435075115*22.86221730
List A2231764625828219.8608320
T2024182152209.50142107.040014330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC17128450150344776/3031.513.1759.60171
List A223960070091976/316/3135.574.3848.70330
T202424401613113/313/3155.729.1736.40000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Leics16--17-Sep-2006LeicesterList A
Derbyshire vs Gloucs16*0/2417-Aug-2006DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Somerset9 & 111/28 & 1/10908-Aug-2006DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Surrey110/4130-Jul-2006ChesterfieldList A
Derbyshire vs Worcs11 & 141/8126-Jul-2006ChesterfieldFC

Photos


Graeme Welch is currently the Leicestershire bowling coach
Graeme Welch, Derbyshire elite performance director
Graeme Welch oversees the warm-up
Graeme Welch
Graeme Welch
Graeme Welch - Player Portrait