Full Name

Graeme Geoffrey White

Born

April 18, 1987, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Age

34y 185d

Nicknames

Chalky

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Graeme White, a left-arm spinner, joined Nottinghamshire in 2010 after making eight first class appearances for his previous county, Northamptonshire, where he struggled to establish himself in competition with Monty Panesar and Nicky Boje. He made only one Championship appearance in his first season at Trent Bridge but put in a couple of significant performances in 2011, registering his first half-century for Nottinghamshire in a win over Lancashire at Southport and taking career-best bowling figures of 4 for 72 against Durham a week later, as well as playing a useful role in the shorter formats.

By the autumn of 2013 he was heading back to Northants, re-signed on a two-year contract. He had recorded Notts' best T20 figures of the summer of 5-22, against Lancashire, but he only played in one Championship match during a season when Notts were not exactly replete with spin options. He also had two loan spells at Northants, enough to persuade both White and his first county that it was time to renew acquaintances.

White's 2016 season was comfortably the best of his career. He only played five Championship matches , but included was a career-best 6 for 44 against Glamorgan at Wantage Road when he and Rob Keogh took all 20 wickets. He was a consistent performer, too, in the limited-overs formats, led by another high point, 6 for 37 in the Royal London Cup against Lancashire. It even persuaded England Lions to take a look at him on a tour of Sri Lanka only for his following season to be blighted by injury.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC395847762730656/447/8942.003.4273.40210
List A897833602804946/376/3729.825.0035.70120
T20131119214728991075/225/2227.098.1020.00310
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC395556596513.18134948.8502859120
List A89531655841*15.0864985.97005112290
T20131582744937*14.48332135.24003722460

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Fire vs Brave--0/2111-Aug-2021SouthamptonT20
Fire vs Phoenix140/4009-Aug-2021BirminghamT20
Fire vs Rockets3*0/2806-Aug-2021CardiffT20
Northants vs Derbyshire--1/2301-Aug-2021NorthamptonList A
Northants vs Surrey----30-Jul-2021The OvalList A

Photos


Graeme White celebrates a breakthrough
Graeme White celebrates a wicket
Josh Poysden, James Franklin, Charlotte Edwards and Graeme White at the season launch
Ben Duckett and Graeme White celebrate sealing victory
Graeme White took five wickets
Graeme White celebrates having Steven Croft lbw