Matches (14)
IPL (1)
ZIM v NAM (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)

Ian Chappell

Australia|Top order Batter
Ian Chappell
INTL CAREER: 1964 - 1980
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ian Michael Chappell

Born

September 26, 1943, Unley, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

78y 238d

Nicknames

Chappelli

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

First Slip

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Education

Prince Alfred College, Adelaide

RELATIONS

VY Richardson

(grandfather),

TM Chappell

(brother),

GS Chappell

(brother)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Ian Chappell fashioned an Australian team in his own image between 1971 and 1975: aggressive, resourceful and insouciant. A dauntless batsman partial to the hook and pull, he inherited the post of captain from Bill Lawry with the team at a low ebb, but others fed off his unhesitating self-belief and conviction that team goals were paramount, and he never lost a series. Some of his personal bests as a batsman, meanwhile, were in partnership with his brother Greg, notably at The Oval in August 1972, and at Wellington in March 1974. English commentator John Arlott described him as "a cricketer of effect rather than the graces", and his part in the World Series Cricket schism arose after years of disaffection with cricket officialdom. He later became a trenchant TV commentator.
Gideon Haigh

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7513610534519642.421426151050
ODI161626738648.0787477.000874750
FC262448411968020948.3559963121
List A37353127793*39.90013200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test756028731316202/212/3165.802.74143.6000
ODI162422322/142/1411.503.2821.0000
FC2621314366141765/2937.573.0174.620
List A3720214252/142/1428.404.2140.4000
Ian Michael Chappell
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Shane Warne and Ian Chappell commentate for Channel 9
Mark Nicholas, Michael Clarke, Ian Chappell and Ian Healy sit together before the start of play
Mark Nicholas, Ian Chappell and Mark Taylor talk on television
Ian Chappell speaks at the ESPNcricinfo for Cricket Summit in Brisbane
Kapil Dev, Sanath Jayasuriya, Ian Chappell and Dennis Lillee at the 2015 World Cup launch in Melbourne
Kapil Dev, Sanath Jayasuriya, Ian Chappell and Dennis Lillee chat