background-image
Jack Wilson
background-image

Jack Wilson

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1956 - 1956

Full Name

John William Wilson

Born

August 20, 1921, Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria

Died

October 13, 1985, Melbourne, Victoria, (aged 64y 54d)

Also Known As

Chucker

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Jack Wilson was a sturdy left-arm spinner who delivered the ball at virtual medium pace, who toured England and India in 1956, making one appearance against India at Bombay towards the end of that long trip and taking 1 for 64. In England he didn't feature in the Tests, but took 43 wickets at 23.06, including 12 for 61 against Gloucestershire at Bristol when he grabbed 7 for 11 in the first innings. His nickname stemmed from his jerky action, a legacy of a football injury when he was a teenager. This meant that his fielding and throwing were generally poor, but considering a doctor had said he might never use his left arm again, Wilson was not unhappy.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1-------------
FC78974728719*5.7400170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test122166411/251/6464.001.77216.00000
FC781985370192307/1130.5186.3091
John William Wilson
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1949/50 - 1957/58

Photos


Jim Laker takes his tenth wicket as Jack Wilson is caught by Roy Swetman