background-image
Jenny Gunn
background-image

Jenny Gunn

England|Allrounder
Jenny Gunn

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2019

Full Name

Jennifer Louise Gunn

Born

May 09, 1986, Nottingham

Age

35y 169d

Nicknames

Trigger

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

The first woman to join the Nottinghamshire Cricket Academy, all-rounder Jenny Gunn made her debut against South Africa in 2004, aged 17, and won her 100th ODI cap for England in 2012. Her medium-pace seamers are supremely difficult to read and perhaps because of this she has for much of her career been England's most economical bowler. However, she is also England's all-time leading wicket-taker in ODIs.

She has a highly distinctive bowling action which has twice - once just before the start of the 2009 World Cup - seen her reported to the ICC for throwing. On both occasions she was cleared, with the ICC deciding that Gunn bowled with "extreme hyperextension" due to being double-jointed at the elbow, creating the illusion of chucking.

England vice-captain between June 2010 and August 2014, she led her country three times in the absence of Charlotte Edwards. On the final occasion, in a T20 against New Zealand in October 2013, she took 5 for 18, finishing the series as top wicket-taker. She was promoted to fifth in the ICC's ODI bowling rankings that same year.

A talented batsman, she was promoted to open the innings during the 2007 Quadrangular Series in India, and relished the challenge, hitting a highest ODI score of 73 in the position against New Zealand later that year. More recently her late-order runs have also been invaluable for England: her 41 in the first innings of the 2009 Ashes Test helped set up the draw for England, to see them retain the trophy; and at Perth in January 2014, she remained at the crease with her captain for 161 balls, making 44 and allowing England to set a competitive fourth-innings total for the Aussies. She was the top-scorer for England in the 2014 Wormsley Test against India, hitting 62*, which alongside a first-innings five-wicket haul saw her named Player of the Match despite being on the losing side. Raf Nicholson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST1119239162*23.00128730.380140060
WODI1441112816297319.62284857.19051207490
WT20I10467186826913.91679100.4401469580
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST11212189645295/195/5922.241.7675.4010
WODI144136590638221365/225/2228.103.8843.4420
WT20I1047613851487755/185/1819.826.4418.4210
Jennifer Louise Gunn
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Veteran seamer Jenny Gunn celebrates a wicket
Jenny Gunn celebrates one of her wickets
Jenny Gunn claims another scalp for Loughborough Lightning
Stars align: The 2018 Kia Super League is about to begin
Gazing into the unknown: Jenny Gunn reacts in the field
Jenny Gunn took the wicket of Chloe Tryon