background-image
Joan Davis
background-image

Joan Davis

England

INTL CAREER: 1937 - 1937

Full Name

Gwladys Joan Davis

Born

June 02, 1911

Died

October 2004, North Surrey, England

Also Known As

nee Joan Thomas

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

TEAMS

As a leading allrounder, Joan Davis would probably have gone on the 1934-35 tour to Australia had she not been married - it was not the done thing in those times for a wife to desert her husband for such a long period - but she played in all three Tests in 1937. After doing little in the first two she took 5 for 31 and 3 for 55 with her left-arm seam in the third. In 1939 she scored 86 and took 2 for 12 for The Rest against England Women.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST35044198.800030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST34258125115/318/8611.362.9023.4010
Gwladys Joan Davis
Explore Statsguru Analysis