Full Name

John Leonard Sadler

Born

November 19, 1981, Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Age

39y 253d

Nicknames

Sads

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Height

5ft 11in

Education

St Thomas a Becket RC School, Wakefield

TEAMS

John Sadler is a stylish batsman who began his career Yorkshire, where he had failed to make a first-class appearance, before moving to Leicestershire in 2003 then onto Derbyshire in 2008. He became a valuable part of the Leicestershire set-up, and had an impressive 2006 scoring a 1000 runs in the season for the first time plus putting in some useful performances in the Twenty20. The move to Derbyshire did not work out, however, and after playing just three first-class games in 2010 he was released.
Sam Collins September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC6611115304714531.73660846.11316460
List A9386141956113*27.1616140
T206456197857321.21622126.20014832200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6623125031/583.336.4977.00000
List A93544411/331/3344.004.8854.00000
T2064330490---9.80-000

Photos


John Sadler will remain as Derbyshire's head coach until the end of the season
Portrait of John Sadler
John Sadler, player portrait
John Sadler - 2001 Portrait
John Sadler, Portrait