Full Name

Jonathan James Benjamin Lewis

Born

May 21, 1970, Isleworth, Middlesex

Age

51y 150d

Nicknames

JJ, Judge

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

King Edward VI School, Chelmsford

TEAMS

After seven steady years at Essex, Jon Lewis upped sticks to Durham in 1997. He took over as captain in the final weeks of the 2000 season when Nick Speak was sacked following Durham's relegation from Division One of the County Championship. A solid opening batsman, he has since overseen an upturn in the club's fortunes, and was awarded with a benefit season in 2004 after becoming the county's leading first-class run-scorer the previous season. He struggled to hold down his place in 2005 and was released at the end of 2006.
Freddie Auld September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2053652610821210*31.9216661170
List A23621542474710227.43122410
T20109413249*26.4015088.00007160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC20512012111/73121.006.05120.0000
List A2368350---26.25-000
T2010------------

Photos


Sri Lanka batting coach Jon Lewis talks to the press
Jon Lewis poses during a Durham County CC photo call
Jon Lewis player portrait, 2006
Jonathan Lewis headshot
Darren Gough delivers to Jon Lewis
Durham skipper Jon Lewis manages to drive Croft straight for four