background-image
Kadeer Ali
background-image

Kadeer Ali

England
Kadeer Ali

Full Name

Kadeer Ali

Born

March 07, 1983, Moseley, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

38y 65d

Also Known As

Abdul-Kadeer Ali

Nicknames

Kaddy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Moseley Sixth Form College

relations

(brother),

(cousin),

(brother),

(cousin)

TEAMS

Kadeer Ali was born and educated in Warwickshire and came through that county's youth system before emerging in senior cricket with Worcestershire. He made his county debut in 2000, after previously representing the Worcestershire Board XI in limited overs competitions, and went on to represent England Under-19's with distinction. After his first-class debut, his appearances for Worcestershire were mainly confined to the one-day competitions, but had more of a chance to impress in 2003 when he took his opportunity and was selected for the ECB National Academy squad. Kadeer Ali is a cousin of Worcestershire and England player Kabir Ali, while his brother, Moeen Ali has just joined Kabir there after moving from Warwickshire. He moved to Gloucestershire in 2005 in search of first team cricket and scored his maiden first-class hundred for them in August 2006.
Sam Collins January 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC10318610500316128.42626550
List A64644181711430.28312150
T20272564515323.73413109.2001321360
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10355233731/4112.333.66184.00000
List A64756811/41/468.005.4475.00000
T20274367832/282/2826.0013.0012.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Staffs vs Berkshire15 & 14--15-Sep-2019BanburyOTHER
Staffs vs Norfolk6 & 20/11 & 1/1601-Sep-2019New LongtonOTHER
Staffs vs Bedfordshire21 & 670/018-Aug-2019LutonOTHER
Staffs vs Cumberland20--04-Aug-2019CheckleyOTHER
Staffs vs Herts11 & 68--21-Jul-2019North MymmsOTHER

Photos


Kadeer Ali was forced to retire hurt after a blow from Johan van der Wath
Portrait of Kadeer Ali
Kadeer Ali applies the finishing touches with the winning runs
Kadeer Ali plays the supporting act to Craig Spearman with an unbeaten 33
Kadeer Ali portrait
Kadeer Ali portrait