Matches (13)
Men's Hundred (1)
ENG v SA (1)
Women's Hundred (1)
ZIM v IND (1)
NL v PAK (1)
RL Cup (7)
WI v NZ (1)

Lewis Goldsworthy

England|Bowling Allrounder
Lewis Goldsworthy
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Lewis Peter Goldsworthy

Born

January 08, 2001, Cornwall

Age

21y 223d

Nicknames

Messi

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

TEAMS

Cornishman Goldsworthy plays a key role for England U-19 with both bat and ball. Coming in at number five, the Somerset Academy player is able to solidify a faltering innings or push the scoring rate along in the later overs. The all-rounder also bowls left-arm spin to good success for both England U-19s and Somerset Second XI. Goldsworthy studied at Millfield School alongside fellow Somerset and England U-19 players Kasey Aldridge and Sam Young.

Despite England's early exit in the U-19 World Cup in early 2020, Goldsworthy impressed with the ball, finishing the tournament with 12 wickets at an average of 9.58 and a miserly economy rate of 2.34. In the plate final, he took 5 for 21 against Sri Lanka to provide the consolation of a ninth-placed finish.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC164168660---2.35-000
List A141240838341/171/1795.755.63102.0000
T202524372494233/143/1421.477.9616.1000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1626367613029.39170239.711293110
List A141325159646.8165578.620542630
T20251632574819.76220116.810025560
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Somerset vs Surrey22*0/3117-Aug-2022The OvalList A
Somerset vs Middlesex90/3414-Aug-2022TauntonList A
Somerset vs Leics90/3312-Aug-2022LeicesterList A
Somerset vs Durham270/5710-Aug-2022TauntonList A
Somerset vs Gloucs661/1807-Aug-2022BristolList A
Photos
Lewis Goldsworthy shows steely focus
Lewis Goldsworthy celebrates his half-century
Lewis Goldsworthy pulls
Lewis Goldsworthy claims another wicket for Somerset
Lewis Goldsworthy is congratulated by team-mates after claiming his fifth wicket
Lewis Goldsworthy