Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Manjurul Islam

Bangladesh|Bowler
INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2004
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Manjurul Islam

Born

November 07, 1979, Khulna

Age

42y 238d

Nicknames

Monju

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

A studious left-arm seamer, Manjural Islam seldom bowled a bouncer but instead concentrated on maintaining an off-stump line. He performed creditably in English conditions during the 1999 World Cup, and took 6 for 81 on Test debut against Zimbabwe in Bulawayo in April 2001. Out of contention for a recall for over four years, he decided to join the Bangladesh exodus to the ICL in 2008. He was subsequently handed a ten-year ban by the BCB but he quit the league the following year. He has since joined the ACC as a coach in China.
Andrew Miller and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test172229701605286/816/8157.323.24106.0010
ODI343415911284243/373/3753.504.8466.2000
FC5277263699956/2738.932.8781.320
List A7735772465774/414/4132.014.1346.4100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test17331181213.6837421.65006040
ODI34221353135.8813439.55004080
FC52873140149*7.1600170
List A774321148176.7200230
Mohammad Manjurul Islam
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Manjurul gets down to field off his own bowling
Manjural celebrates with team-mates after dismissing Horne. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural celebrates the dismissal of Fleming. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural delivers a ball. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Manjural celebrates taking the wicket of Astle. 1st Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Hamilton, 18-22 Dec 2001
Manjural delivers a ball. Auckland v Bangladeshis at Auckland, 12-15 Dec 2001