background-image
Mark Nicholas
background-image

Mark Nicholas

England
Mark Nicholas

Full Name

Mark Charles Jefford Nicholas

Born

September 29, 1957, Westminster, London

Age

63y 203d

Nicknames

Elvis, Jardine

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Education

Bradfield College

relations

(grandfather)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Mark Nicholas was almost a throwback to the era of amateurs, and although he did not play for England, many inferior players did during his time with Hampshire. He did captain England A to Zimbabwe, but that was as close as he got.

An attacking middle-order batsman and useful medium-pacer, he led Hampshire for more than a decade, including to four one-day titles - the NatWest Trophy in 1991, the B&H Cup in 1988 and 1992, and the Sunday League in 1986. He scored solidly for the county, with his best season in 1984 when he made 1554 runs, one of ten occasions he topped 1000 runs.

He retired at the end of 1995, moving seamlessly into the media, as a journalist with The Daily Telegraph and as a TV commentator and anchorman. His slick presentation manner was popular with viewers, and he moved from Sky to Channel 4 when the latter won the contract to cover England's home cricket, and from there to Channel 5. He also became a fixture on Australian TV with Channel 9. He was named the Sports Presenter of the Year in 2001 by the Royal Television Society.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC3776208918262206*34.3936812150
List A35932157733410827.781401130
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC37758553245726/3745.0681.3020
List A359387832711014/304/3032.385.0638.30400

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1978 - 1995
List A Matches
Span
1979 - 1995

Photos


Mark Nicholas on Galle Fort wall, with the cricket ground in the background
Mark Nicholas, Katherine Brunt and Dawid Malan at a q&a
Mark Nicholas looks on during the third day's play at the MCG
Mark Nicholas, Michael Clarke and Shane Warne talk on television
Mark Nicholas, Michael Clarke, Ian Chappell and Ian Healy sit together before the start of play
Mark Nicholas, Ian Chappell and Mark Taylor talk on television