background-image
Mark Ramprakash
background-image

Mark Ramprakash

England
Mark Ramprakash

INTL CAREER: 1991 - 2002

Full Name

Mark Ravin Ramprakash

Born

September 05, 1969, Bushey, Hertfordshire

Age

51y 253d

Nicknames

Ramps, Bloodaxe

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Gayton High School, Harrow Weald 6th Form College

TEAMS

A batsman of rare talent, combining a classically English technique with an un-English intensity, Mark Ramprakash is nonetheless in danger of ending up as unfulfilled as Graeme Hick, with whom he shared a Test debut. A star for Middlesex at 17, he captained England Under-19. But his international career became a monument to England selection policies of the period, with five distinct phases: adhesive beginner (1991), nervous wreck capable of shining only as a stand-in (1992-97), solid achiever lacking only a top gear (1997-99), blatant scapegoat (1999-2000) and seasoned spare part (2001-02). A better player abroad, he has been selected twice as often at home. Only David Lloyd, with his tender loving cheer, got the best out of him. Oddly, he always did well against Australia, averaging 42. His stylish 133 against them at the Oval in 2001, his first Test century in England, felt like a breakthrough, but turned out to be a swansong as Nasser Hussain and Duncan Fletcher lost patience after an indifferent tour of India and New Zealand. All along, he has been a fielder of world class at cover and bat-pad, and a county run-machine. When England gave up on him, he became even more prolific for Surrey: in 2006, his 20th county season, he was Bradmanesque, scoring 2,278 runs and averaging over 100. That remarkable form continued, and at county level he was head and shoulders above his peers. His only (relative) lean patch came in 2008 when he was marooned on 99 first-class hundreds, but when the 100th came - and he may well be the last man to reach that number - the floodgates again opened. In the winter of 2006-07 he astonished team-mates and fans by taking part in Strictly Come Dancing, the BBC TV reality show which had been won the previous year by the much more extrovert Darren Gough. Ramprakash finally did what he hadn't done for England: he conquered his nerves, came out of his shell and rose to the big occasion, scoring a perfect 40 (10/10 from all four judges) for his salsa in the final. And he did it in a range of slinky shirts with not many buttons done up.
Tim de Lisle January 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test52926235015427.32649536.182122517390
ODI181843765126.8554469.110122580
FC4617649335659301*53.141141472610
List A4073946413273147*40.2217851370
T20636310171985*32.431375125.0101314660210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test522589547741/21/2119.253.19223.70000
ODI18513210843/283/2827.004.9033.00000
FC46141772202343/3264.763.16122.8000
List A40717341354465/385/3829.434.6837.60010
T2063------------
Mark Ramprakash portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ollie Pope talks with Mark Ramprakash
"England players handle themselves so well now. But I wonder, [as batting coach] could I have been more interventionist?"
England batting coach Mark Ramprakash participates in a training session
Adil Rashid with Mark Ramprakash during a practice session
Mark Ramprakash, England's batting coach, alongside captain Alastair Cook in Chittagong
Alex Hales chats to England's batting coach, Mark Ramprakash