background-image
Michael Di Venuto
background-image

Michael Di Venuto

Australia|Opening batter
Michael Di Venuto

INTL CAREER: 1997 - 1997

Full Name

Michael James Di Venuto

Born

December 12, 1973, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

47y 315d

Nicknames

Diva

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium, Legbreak googly

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.8 m

Education

St Virgil's College, Hobart

TEAMS

Michael di Venuto shot into the Australian one-day team as an opener with his brutal stroke-play that was a precursor to Adam Gilchrist's dominance, but he couldn't sustain the devastation and was dropped in the same year he made his debut.

Following his international days in 1997, which included two half-centuries, he continued to be a prolific and record-breaking player for Tasmania. Di Venuto saved his best two state seasons for his final campaigns. In 2006-07 he compiled his best collection in an Australian domestic season and his 961 Pura Cup runs at 53.38 put him third in the competition that summer. He was just as good in 2007-08, when his 947 runs at 52.61 came in a struggling team, and he left a big hole in the Tasmania's batting department when he announced he was retiring to focus on his new three-year county deal with Durham.

Di Venuto made his state debut as a teenager in 1991-92 and played many outstanding top-order innings, but none was more impressive than his glorious 189 in the 1997-98 Sheffield Shield final. When he departed the Australian domestic scene he was Tasmania's leading one-day run-scorer, was second to Jamie Cox on the state's lists of Pura Cup-Sheffield Shield appearances and runs scored, and owned the most half-centuries in Pura Cup-Sheffield Shield history.

A fearsome player of the hook, pull and square cut, he is a dashing left-hander who has excited English fans during regular stints with Derbyshire and Durham. He played a leading role in Durham's County Championship triumph in 2009, feasting on bowlers across the country to score 1,601 runs at 80.05 - his six hundreds including a massive 254 not out against Sussex and 219 against Nottinghamshire. His returns in 2010 were a touch more modest, but he began the 2011 season in style with 86 and 112 in a match against Somerset.

In 2012, he chose to play for Italy, the country of his origin, in the World Twenty20 Qualifiers, and in July of that year, having decided he could no longer sustain the level of form required for first-class cricket, di Venuto announced his retirement from county cricket with immediate effect after six years with Durham, during which he scored 6,488 first-class runs. In February 2013, he was appointed batting coach to the Australian national team.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI9902418926.7728185.760228010
FC3365914225200254*45.90601464170
List A302296189217173*33.1515481230
T2054525108595*23.08913118.83071489100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI9------------
FC33680748451/096.803.59161.4000
List A30220018151/101/1036.205.4340.00000
T20545788853/193/1917.606.7615.60000
Michael Di Venuto
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Michael Di Venuto chats with Alec Stewart before play
Michael Di Venuto looks on
Steven Smith and Michael Di Venuto have a chat before start of play
Michael Di Venuto speaks to Mitchell Marsh during a net session
Michael Di Venuto and Darren Lehmann look on during a training session
Michael Di Venuto is bowled by Matthew Parker