Mike Hendrick

England|Bowler
Mike Hendrick
INTL CAREER: 1973 - 1981
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Michael Hendrick

Born

October 22, 1948, Darley Dale, Derbyshire

Died

July 27, 2021 (aged 72y 278d)

Nicknames

Hendo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Other

Umpire, Coach

Mike Hendrick was a much under-rated seamer - his average of 25.83 is lower than those of Larwood, Snow, Botham, Fraser or Gough, but he achieved nowhere near the fame of that quintet. That owed much to his penchant for the inconspicuous contribution: in 30 Tests Hendrick didn't once take a five-for, and his best figures were 4 for 28 against India at Edgbaston in 1974. But he was a very fine bowler, unstinting in his accuracy and capable of appreciable bounce and seam movement. His finest hour came at Headingley in 1977, when a brace of four-fors helped England regain the Ashes. Appropriately, Hendrick was overshadowed by Geoff Boycott, who made his 100th first-class hundred on his home ground.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test305462082248874/288/9525.832.1771.3500
ODI22221248681355/315/3119.453.2735.6210
FC26742378157857708/4520.502.2355.0303
List A2261138558212976/76/719.593.0638.31050
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test303515128156.4042929.8300170250
ODI2210562*1.202227.27000050
FC26726710916014610.13001760
List A2269945503329.3100510
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
List A11
Mike Hendrick portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
The England squad for the 1981 Ashes
The England XII for the Lord's Test pose for a squad photo
Mike Hendrick bowls
England's Mike Hendrick bowls
Mike Hendrick
Mike Hendrick