background-image
Mosharraf Hossain
background-image

Mosharraf Hossain

Bangladesh|Allrounder
Mosharraf Hossain

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2016

Full Name

Khondaker Mosharraf Hossain

Born

November 20, 1981, Dhaka

Age

39y 305d

Also Known As

Khandaker Musharraf Hossain

Nicknames

Rubel

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

For much of his career, Mosharraf Hossain was a domestic heavyweight with numerous match-winning performances in all three formats. He was Man of the Match in the 2013 BPL final and was in high demand in the Dhaka Premier League for more than a decade. He also has over 300 first-class wickets to his name. But two scarring incidents will forever be associated with this mild-mannered left-arm spinner.

A useful late-order batsman who made his first-class debut in 2001-02, he quickly established himself in the Dhaka league circuit, playing for several major clubs. After Mohammad Rafique retired in 2008, Mosharraf got his maiden call-up for Bangladesh but was discarded after three home ODIs against South Africa.

A few months later, Mosharraf was among a group of Bangladeshi cricketers who defected to the rebel Indian Cricket League and played for Dhaka Warriors. He also sent a retirement letter to the BCB, which resulted in the banning of ICL-bound cricketers for ten years. But, after Mosharraf and others quit the ICL, the BCB's clemency in 2009 allowed him to return to first-class cricket in January 2010.

Three years later Mosharraf starred for Dhaka Gladiators in the BPL final after which he was also included in the Bangladesh ODI squad in Sri Lanka the same year. But, a month later, a second major shockwave would rock his career.

Mosharraf was one of the Gladiators players and officials investigated for alleged corruption during the 2013 BPL. He was one of the first to be cleared of any wrongdoing, though, and after another comeback from a temporary suspension, Mosharraf continued to perform well in domestic cricket.

The reward was a call-up to the Bangladesh ODI squad in September 2016, against Afghanistan.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI5512686.507534.66000010
FC112162243305125*23.94840839.30216490
List A104871517928824.88268166.8408270
T2056201062176.2010161.38002080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI5519814743/243/2436.754.4549.50000
FC11225339113813929/10529.032.6964.6017193
List A104512336581205/575/5730.484.2842.60310
T20565511051176604/94/919.606.3818.40200
Mosharraf Hossain profile pic
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Victorians vs Dynamites4*1/2301-Feb-2019DhakaT20
Cent Z (BD) vs East Z (BD)6 & 112/91 & 1/8924-Dec-2018SylhetFC
Cent Z (BD) vs South Z (BD)21 & 120/53 & 0/2811-Dec-2018ChattogramFC
Cent Z (BD) vs North Z (BD)34 & 542/56 & 0/4128-Nov-2018BograFC
Cent Z (BD) vs South Z (BD)19 & 114/53 & 0/2821-Nov-2018SylhetFC

Photos


Mosharraf Hossain and Shafiul Islam are thrilled while celebrating a wicket
Mosharraf Hossain is applauded by his team-mates
Mosharraf Hossain and Mehedi Hasan have a chat during training
Mosharraf Hossain leads his team off the field
Mosharraf Hossain takes a selfie on a boat on the Padma River in Rajshahi
Mosharraf Hossain, Shahriar Nafees and Farhad Reza during training