background-image
Nasser Hussain
background-image

Nasser Hussain

England|Top order batter
Nasser Hussain

INTL CAREER: 1989 - 2004

Full Name

Nasser Hussain

Born

March 28, 1968, Madras (now Chennai), India

Age

53y 43d

Nicknames

Nashwan

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

6ft

Education

Forest School, Snaresbrook,; Durham University

relations

(brother),

(father),

(brother),

(nephew)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Brought up by his Indian-born, Essex-based coach of a father with the ambition to represent England, Nasser Hussain's desire was such that he was prepared to forgo his natural style - opening the face of the bat, running the ball to third man - to succeed at Test level. His success was a triumph of willpower over several technical deficiencies including a dominant bottom hand and unorthodox leg and head positions which led him to lean back in the drive.

Taking over from Alec Stewart in July 1999, Hussain established himself as the best and - not coincidentally - the most articulate England captain since Mike Brearley. Under Hussain, England won four Test series in a row for the first time since Brearley, and rose to third place in the ICC Test Championship table when it was launched, after being ninth and last in the prototype Wisden World Championship in September 1999. Hussain's style of captaincy was a reflection of his personality, never static, always full of energy and ideas.

He was known to make four field-changes in one over in a Test match, searching for the solution, trying to make up for the lack of variety among his attack of mostly right-arm seamers with his own imaginative placements. His batting while captain veered from one extreme to another, from the heights of England's tour to South Africa to a worse run than even Brearley knew.

Yet so widespread was the recognition of Hussain's merit as captain that his place was never questioned, unlike Brearley's. Nor were there many calls for his head despite consecutive Ashes drubbings in 2001 and 2002-03.

However, after a disappointing performance by England in the 2003 World Cup, Hussain relinquished the one-day international captaincy, and he resigned the Test captaincy during the series against South Afrcia later in the summer explaining that he had "grown tired" of the role.

He played on in the team in that series, and toured Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and the West Indies that winter, playing a big part in helping England to their first win in the Caribbean for 36 years. However, the calls for his resignation increased, and he finally resigned from all forms of cricket in May 2004, three days after an unbeaten hundred against New Zealand at Lord's. He immediately joined Sky Sports' commentary team, and quickly became one of its more incisive members.

A firebrand in his youth, renowned for looking after number one in run-out situations, Hussain tempered his fire into a fierce commitment to England's cause - when his brittle fingers weren't broken, that is. He has also shared the quality of the finest captains in being lucky, not with the toss, but in seeing central contracts introduced during his time and in having Duncan Fletcher by his side as coach. He will be remembered as one of England's finest captains.
Scyld Berry

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test9617116576420737.181427240.38143373424670
ODI888710233211530.28348166.9911620815400
FC334545532069820742.06521083500
List A3633394710732161*36.7510721610
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test96130150---3.00-000
ODI88------------
FC33431232321/38161.506.21156.0000
List A363000-----000
Nasser Hussain
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


James Anderson receives his 150th Test cap from Nasser Hussain
Ian Ward and Nasser Hussain do a piece to camera
The coin goes up at the toss of the 2019 World Cup final
Nasser Hussain, Michael Atherton and Michael Holding
Ricky Ponting, Nasser Hussain and Ian Ward discuss the game
Nasser Hussain stands behind Sam Billings as an on-field commentator