background-image
Pat Pocock
background-image

Pat Pocock

England
Pat Pocock

INTL CAREER: 1968 - 1985

Full Name

Patrick Ian Pocock

Born

September 24, 1946, Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales

Age

74y 227d

Nicknames

Percy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Merton C of E Secondary: Wimbledon Technical College

TEAMS

A low threshold of boredom, or perhaps because he played cricket as a game to be enjoyed rather than merely a job, might have been all that stood between Pat Pocock and a lengthy and successful Test career. As an offspinner, he had a model side-on action, nice drift from leg to off, good control of flight and sufficient powers of spin. But a desire to outwit his man, combined with The Oval's frustrating lack of bounce and pace in the 1970s, denied "Percy" a crucial weapon in the finger-spinner's armoury - willingness to bore a batsman out. For England, Pocock's overs cost half-a-run more each than John Emburey's; which probably accounted for Embers playing more than twice as many Tests. His 25 Test appearances were spread over 17 years, the last nine in consecutive matches after he was given a surprise recall in 1984 to end an eight-year hiatus from Test cricket. With 67 wickets at over 40 and a strike rate almost in three figures, the popular Pocock was typical of the increasing toothlessness of English finger-spinners at the very highest level, although he was highly successful with Surrey. He took 1607 first-class wickets and produced an amazing performance against Sussex in 1972, taking four wickets in four balls,five in six, six in nine and seven in eleven. Unsurprisingly, the last two are records.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test25374206336.24001150
ODI110444.00944.44000000
FC554585156486775*11.34031860
List A32115861700227.2100590
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test254366502976676/798/14244.412.6899.20430
ODI1160200---2.00-000
FC5541004144264816079/5726.5362.40607
List A3211518491353274/114/1127.9346.40700
Pat Pocock portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1964 - 1986
List A Matches
Span
1966 - 1986

Photos


Pat Pocock sings for spectator's after the day's play at The Oval
Pat Pocock the Surrey deputy club president, presents certificates to members who have been with the club for 60 years or more
An unusual celebration ... Pat Pocock is congratulated on his first international run of the summer
Jeff Dujon, Clive Llloyd and Viv Richards watch as Michael Holding takes a catch off his own bowling to dismiss Pat Pocock
The England players are introduced to the Queen
John Hampshire cuts