background-image
Paul Adams
background-image

Paul Adams

South Africa|Bowler
Paul Adams

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2004

Full Name

Paul Regan Adams

Born

January 20, 1977, Cape Town, Cape Province

Age

44y 109d

Nicknames

Gogga

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm wrist spin

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Paul Adams broke onto the scene as an 18-year-old with his "frog in a blender" action that so tormented England when they visited South Africa in 1995-96. The action itself contributed to his burgeoning wicket-haul for at least a year as batsmen were hopelessly caught in the blurry glare of the impossible contortion. But as soon as the element of surprise wore off, Adams often suffered for a lack of variety and his appearances for South Africa grew fewer. When first discovered by former South Africa great Eddie Barlow, Adams knew nothing of googlies and chinamen, calling his deliveries simply "inspinners" and "outspinners". His head pointed skyward at the moment of delivery, yet he appeared to be able to change his trajectory if the batsman used his feet. Although photographic evidence suggested otherwise, Adams said he could see enough of the batsman to know what he was doing. His career was hampered by injury at crucial times, and he lost his No. 1 slow-bowler spot to Nicky Boje, but no left-arm spinner has taken more Test wickets for South Africa. However, his last Test appearance came in 2004 and then South Africa looked elsewhere on a permanent basis. He even drifted out of first-class cricket before announcing his retirement in October 2008. Known as Gogga, meaning insect, or simply Goges to his friends, Adams was a bundle of energy, with a taste in music some of his team-mates found hard to understand.
Neil Manthorp

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4576885044051347/12810/10632.872.9866.00541
ODI24231109815293/263/2628.104.4038.20000
FC14127102134564129/7932.662.9765.70163
List A7631562262843/123/1226.924.3037.50000
T20121020723993/193/1926.556.9223.00000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test455515360359.00101235.5700324290
ODI24956633*16.5012453.22005070
FC1411565417527017.1702730
List A76261018033*11.2500220
T2012525317*17.6634155.88004210
Paul Adams
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Cape Cobras vs LIONS----06-Apr-2008PaarlT20
W Province vs Griq West1* & 00/3413-Mar-2008KimberleyFC
Cape Cobras vs Eagles--0/3624-Feb-2008PaarlList A
Cape Cobras vs Dolphins11--22-Feb-2008Cape TownList A
Cape Cobras vs Zimbabwe40/2317-Feb-2008HarareList A

Photos


Paul Adams delivers the ball
Paul Adams in action against New Zealand
Paul Adams clean bowled
Paul Adams in the nets
Paul Adams
Paul Adams strikes an expansive pose