background-image
Paul Allott
background-image

Paul Allott

England
Paul Allott

INTL CAREER: 1981 - 1985

Full Name

Paul John Walter Allott

Born

September 14, 1956, Altrincham, Cheshire

Age

64y 236d

Nicknames

Wally, Walt, Wal

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Altringham Grammar School; Bede College, Durham

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

The world turned up at Northampton in 1981 to watch the great fast bowler Michael Holding make his debut for Lancashire. His thunder was stolen by a tall, blond, bespectacled unknown at the other end, who took 8 for 48 with unpretentious late outswing. Barely three months later, Paul Allott was an England cricketer and Lancashire thought they might have their new Brian Statham. Allott shed the specs but never quite became the new Statham. In the less forgiving conditions of Test cricket, he often struggled but remained a mainstay for Lancashire throughout the decade before finding an afterlife as one of Sky TV's more perceptive and agreeable commentators.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1318321352*14.2053539.810120140
ODI13611583.002560.00001020
FC2452626433608816.960101360
List A291126508784311.5500560
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test132222251084266/616/8541.692.9285.50010
ODI1313819552153/413/4136.794.0454.60000
FC24538927166656528/4825.5559.70300
List A2911393982533214/124/1225.7143.40800
Paul Allott portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Paul Allott, Lancashire's director of cricket, discusses the Taunton pitch with Cricket Liaison Officer Dean Cosker
Paul Allott has left Sky for a full-time role at Lancashire
Paul Allott
Malcolm Marshall hits the ball one-handed
Sunil Gavaskar walks back after being dismissed by Paul Allott for 25
Sunil Gavaskar's disappointing tournament continued