Full Name

Paul John Walter Allott

Born

September 14, 1956, Altrincham, Cheshire

Age

67y 279d

Nicknames

Wally, Walt, Wal

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Altringham Grammar School; Bede College, Durham

Other

Commentator

The world turned up at Northampton in 1981 to watch the great fast bowler Michael Holding make his debut for Lancashire. His thunder was stolen by a tall, blond, bespectacled unknown at the other end, who took 8 for 48 with unpretentious late outswing. Barely three months later, Paul Allott was an England cricketer and Lancashire thought they might have their new Brian Statham. Allott shed the specs but never quite became the new Statham. In the less forgiving conditions of Test cricket, he often struggled but remained a mainstay for Lancashire throughout the decade before finding an afterlife as one of Sky TV's more perceptive and agreeable commentators.
Matthew Engel

Paul Allott Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1318321352*14.2053539.810120140
ODIs13611583.002560.00001020
FC2452626433608816.96--010--1360
List A291126508784311.55--00--560

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests132222251084266/616/8541.692.9285.5010
ODIs1313819552153/413/4136.804.0454.6000
FC245-38927166656528/48-25.552.5659.7-300
List A291-1393982533214/124/1225.713.5543.4800
Paul Allott portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Paul Allott

Debut/Last Matches of Paul Allott

Photos of Paul Allott

Paul Allott, Lancashire's director of cricket, discusses the Taunton pitch with Cricket Liaison Officer Dean Cosker
Paul Allott
Malcolm Marshall hits the ball one-handed
Sunil Gavaskar's disappointing tournament continued
Sunil Gavaskar walks back after being dismissed by Paul Allott for 25