background-image
Paul Reiffel
background-image

Paul Reiffel

Australia|Bowler
Paul Reiffel

INTL CAREER: 1992 - 1999

Full Name

Paul Ronald Reiffel

Born

April 19, 1966, Box Hill, Victoria

Age

55y 156d

Nicknames

Pistol

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Paul Reiffel was a nagging right-arm seam bowler and a very capable lower order batsman. Throughout a career which saw him appear in many Tests and one-day internationals for his country, he was a player who distinguished himself with his ability to bowl an awkward line and length and to complement it with a capacity to cut the ball both ways off the pitch. His unstinting accuracy and control was also a key to his success. Reiffel experienced occasional problems with no-balling and was afflicted by a number of injuries that threatened to end his career at different times. But he remained an outstanding player and a highly valued member of Victorian and Australian teams for more than a decade. The laid-back Reiffel retired from international cricket after forming a part of Australia's victorious 1999 World Cup side, and from his state at the end of the 2001-02 season.
John Polack

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3567640328041046/718/15226.962.6261.50350
ODI9292473230961064/134/1329.203.9244.60500
FC16732772143925456/5726.402.6360.10162
List A158783051531664/134/1331.043.9447.10600
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test35501495579*26.52204246.76061030150
ODI9257215035813.9770970.9401261250
FC1672085936908624.76018770
List A15899368825814.0001440
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test755124
ODI1217150
T20I25169
WTEST11
WODI33
WT20I972
FC5353
List A52466
T20816219
Paul Reiffel
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1987/88 - 2001/02
List A Matches
Span
1987/88 - 2000/01

Photos


Mohammed Siraj and Ajinkya Rahane talk to umpire Paul Reiffel after spectators in the stands at SCG heckled Siraj
Paul Reiffel and Paul Wilson were the on-field umpires at the SCG Test
Mohammed Siraj tells Paul Reiffel from where spectators directed abuse at him
Umpires Paul Reiffel and Anil Chaudhary walk out onto the field
Mahmudullah exults after having Tim Southee lbw
Umpires Marais Erasmus and Paul Reiffel suspend play in the 29th over after rain hit again