background-image
Phil Tufnell
background-image

Phil Tufnell

England
Phil Tufnell

INTL CAREER: 1990 - 2001

Full Name

Philip Clive Roderick Tufnell

Born

April 29, 1966, Barnet, Hertfordshire

Age

55y 11d

Nicknames

The Cat

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft

Education

Highgate School; Southgate School

Other

Commentator, Author

TEAMS

The Bad Boy of English cricket in the 1990s, but the best spinner - left-arm or otherwise - as well. With a kick of the back leg, a skip and a jump, he had an approach to the wicket that is all his own, but Tufnell had great control of flight - he talked of his "ball on a string" - and tended to beat batsmen in the air rather than off the pitch. And the arm ball was hard to spot. His batting was more straightforward, and consisted of the shuffle to square leg when facing the fast bowlers or the optimistic waft outside off stump. Known as The Cat because of his love of dressing-room naps, he purred into action in his fifth Test against West Indies at The Oval in 1991, and produced another matchwinning performance in Christchurch that winter. But a troubled private life, a strained relationship with the establishment, and some uninspired captaincy meant he has been in and out of the team since then. Only occasionally has he returned to his mischievous, attacking best, although his Middlesex career, kickstarted by an irresistible partnership with John Emburey, never stalled. In April 2003, however, he abruptly retired from first-class cricket, to become the unlikely star of a reality TV show. Rarely seen without a beer and a fag, Tufnell has always been something of a folk hero, and he milked that to the full to carve out a successful career on TV and radio.
Lawrence Booth

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test42592915322*5.0969022.1700130120
ODI20109155*15.003148.38000040
FC316349136206667*9.69011060
List A933622125188.9200170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test42701128845601217/4711/9337.682.4293.20652
ODI20201020699194/224/2236.784.1153.60100
FC316769343102610578/2929.352.4172.70536
List A93466333271035/285/2832.304.2845.20410
Phil Tufnell portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


<i>Test Match Special</i>'s Phil Tufnell, Jonathan Agnew and Henry Moeran (from left) sit by the boundary
Phil Tufnell at Wimbledon
Phil Tufnell seen enjoying the action at Southampton
The cover of <I>Tuffer's Duffer</I>
Phil Tufnell
Phil Tufnell with a swing and a miss as the ball finds its way to the gloves of keeper Read