Full Name

Robert Damien Bale Croft

Born

May 25, 1970, Morriston, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales

Age

51y 151d

Nicknames

Crofty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 11in

Education

St John Lloyd Catholic School, Llanelli

TEAMS

A Welsh patriot, Croft thinks of England as the British Lions. As an offspinner, he gives the ball less flight than he used to, but still possesses a deceptive arm ball. With the bat, he collects most of his runs with front-foot drives, but his back-foot play has improved since the Aussies roughed him up in 1997. Croft has fallen in and out with the selectors, and when he was dropped in 2000, he huffily declared he'd had enough anyway. He was a fixture in England's one-day side from the end of 1996 until the World Cup in 1999, and bowled with real guile during the Tests in New Zealand in 1996-97. But his confidence took a battering in 1997, and his career waned: the flight and turn virtually vanished, and his best moment came as a batsman, when he held South Africa at bay for more than three hours to save the Old Trafford Test in 1998.

Croft tried to reinvent himself in 2000, but his new variations proved to be no more than gimmicks. He did nonetheless play a part in England's success in Sri Lanka, replacing Ian Salisbury and forming an effective partnership with Ashley Giles. But his career was effectively ended when he pulled out of England's tour to India in November 2001 because of concerns over safety. Although he was picked to tour Sri Lanka in 2003-04, he sat out all three Tests and, shortly after returning home, he announced his retirement from international cricket, to enable him to concentrate full-time on the captaincy of his beloved Glamorgan.

In that job, he excelled: under his leadership, Glamorgan won the one-day league in 2004 and in the same year they returned to Division One of the Championship. Croft has led by example on and off the pitch and his appointment as captain did not diminish his consistent form with both bat and ball. However, he stepped down as captain towards the end of the 2006 season, handing the reins to David Hemp.

In 2007 he signed a contract extension, admitting that he was in the twilight of his career but setting himself the goal of reaching 1,000 first-class wickets. His performances barely dimmed, and in July 2010 - the year he turned 40 - he became the first Glamorgan player to achieve the 1,000-wicket, 10,000-run double in county cricket on the second day of their County Championship clash against Leicestershire at Swansea. He also became the ninth player in the post-war era to reach the landmark in county cricket, joining Trevor Bailey, Tony Brown, Tom Cartwright, Ray Illingworth, Derek Morgan, John Mortimore, Peter Sainsbury and Fred Titmus. He also picked up his first ever hat-trick that season, against Gloucestershire, and remained an important part of Glamorgan's set-up in 2011.


Lawrence Booth June 2011

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test213146191825495/957/14337.242.3794.20110
ODI504924661743453/513/5138.734.2454.80000
FC407891564122911758/6635.082.7775.80519
List A40818511134074116/206/2032.624.3445.00610
T20888217312015873/93/923.166.9819.80000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2134842137*16.19116036.2900502100
ODI5036123453214.3751966.4700232110
FC4075991071288014326.178541770
List A40833861649014323.42432940
T2088501369662*18.81573121.46047118260
Robert Croft
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Glamorgan vs Kent15/31 & 2/7611-Sep-2012CardiffFC
Glamorgan vs Essex165/13515-Aug-2012ColchesterFC
Glamorgan vs Notts--1/1505-Aug-2012SwanseaList A
Glamorgan vs Gloucs23 & 3*4/51 & 4/5301-Aug-2012SwanseaFC
Glamorgan vs Warwickshire--1/808-Jul-2012BirminghamT20

Photos


Robert Croft has had a testing time since taking over as Glamorgan coach
Robert Croft has lots of thinking to do
Robert Croft is working with England as a spin bowling consultant
Robert Croft (right) chats with Toby Radford
Robert Croft appeals for one of his three wickets against Middlesex
Robert Croft