background-image
Sabbir Rahman
background-image

Sabbir Rahman

Bangladesh|Middle order batter
Sabbir Rahman

INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2019

Full Name

Mohammad Sabbir Rahman

Born

November 22, 1991, Rajsahi

Age

30y 14d

Nicknames

Rumon

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Middle order batter

TEAMS

Sabbir Rahman shot into the limelight with an 18-ball unbeaten 33 in the gold-medal match of the 2010 Asian Games against Afghanistan. Bangladesh needed 44 from the last five overs of the T20 game, and Sabbir coolly struck three sixes to ensure the country's first gold in the Asian Games itself.

He had earlier turned heads with his big-spinning legbreaks in the Dhaka club scene as well as for the Bangladesh U19 side in the 2010 U19 World Cup, but he chose the Guangzhou International Cricket Stadium to launch himself.

He continued to flourish in T20 cricket for the next two seasons but his lack of runs in first-class and one-day cricket held him back. Finally he was chosen to play for Bangladesh in 2014 in his favoured format, but it wasn't a great start. He made his ODI debut towards the end of the year and although not the finished article nor a proven player at this level, he was chosen in their 2015 World Cup squad.

Born in Rajshahi, Sabbir possesses exceptional fielding skills and is a handy legspinner: he took a six-wicket haul in the 2014-15 Dhaka Premier League. As a batsman he can be a big hitter, but is a better batsman when he tries to play straight and square on the off side.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test112224816624.0587554.970457630
ODI66597133310225.63146191.231615324370
T20I444359468024.89783120.81048928250
FC6611516295816529.87529455.8741536836550
List A15814818364711228.05397891.6731836686770
T2017516222353712225.262961119.451162891281000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test117144980---4.08-000
ODI662130634531/121/12115.006.76102.0000
T20I448677063/113/1111.666.2611.1000
FC66591261751163/173/1946.933.5778.8000
List A1587716591575536/436/4329.715.6931.3310
T2017536391471193/113/1124.787.2220.5000
Mohammad Sabbir Rahman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Rajshahi Div vs Chittagong D20 & 6--17-Oct-2021ChattogramFC
Rupganj vs PSC13*0/1323-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
Rupganj vs Old DOHS30--22-Jun-2021DhakaT20
Rupganj vs PSC----19-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
Rupganj vs Abahani Ltd35--17-Jun-2021DhakaT20

Photos


Sabbir Rahman takes off for a run
Sabbir Rahman looks to pull one away
Sabbir Rahman slips, but can see the lighter side of the moment along with MS Dhoni
Sabbir Rahman addresses a media conference
Sabbir Rahman looks to pull towards the leg side
Sabbir Rahman gestures at his bat while celebrating his first international century