Sachin Tendulkar

India|Top order Batter
Sachin Tendulkar
INTL CAREER: 1989 - 2013
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

Born

April 24, 1973, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra

Age

49y 227d

Nicknames

Tendlya, Little Master

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak, Legbreak Googly

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 5in

Education

Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

links

Twitter

RELATIONS

Sachin Tendulkar was the most complete batter of his time, the most prolific run-maker of all time, and arguably the biggest cricket icon the game has ever known.

His batting was based on the purest principles: perfect balance, economy of movement, precision in stroke-making, and that intangible quality given only to genius batters - anticipation. If he didn't have a signature stroke (though the upright, back-foot punch comes close) it was because he was proficient at so many and could pull them out at will.

There were no apparent weaknesses in Tendulkar's game. He could score all around the wicket, off both feet, could temper his game to suit every situation, and made runs in all parts of the world, in all conditions.

Some of his finest performances came against Australia, the dominant team of his era. His century as a 19-year-old on a lightning-fast pitch at the WACA is considered one of the best innings ever to have been played in that country. A few years later he received the ultimate compliment from the ultimate batter: Don Bradman confided to his wife that Tendulkar reminded him of himself.

Blessed with the keenest of cricket minds, and driven by a loathing for defeat, Tendulkar established his greatness early. He was only 16 when he made his Test debut, and was hit in the face by Waqar Younis in that game, but continued to bat. His first Test hundred, a match-saving one at Old Trafford, came when he was 17, and he had 16 Test hundreds before he turned 25. In 2000 he became the first batter to have scored 50 international hundreds, in 2008 he passed Brian Lara as the leading Test run-scorer, and in the years after, he went past 13,000 Test runs, 30,000 international runs, and 50 Test hundreds.

He holds the record for most hundreds in both Tests and ODIs - remarkable, considering he didn't score his first ODI hundred until his 79th match. At just under 37 years of age, he made the first double-century in one-day cricket. In 2012, a month short of his 39th birthday, he became the first player to score 100 international centuries, which, like Bradman's batting average, might be a mark that lasts for ever. Later that year, though, he announced his retirement from ODIs after a disappointing 18 months in international cricket. And on November 16, 2013, he retired from Test cricket after a memorable 200th Test, against West Indies.

Tendulkar's considerable achievements seem greater still when looked at in the light of the burden of expectation he had to bear from his adoring but somewhat unreasonable followers, who were prone to regarding anything less than a hundred in every innings as a failure. He still remains, by a distance, the most worshipped cricketer in the world.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2003293315921248*53.785168691150
ODI4634524118426200*44.832136886.23499620161951400
T20I110101010.001283.33002010
FC3104905125396248*57.84811161860
List A5515385521999200*45.54601141750
T209696112797100*32.902310121.0811635938280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test20014542402492463/103/1454.173.5292.1000
ODI463270805468501545/325/3244.485.1052.2420
T20I11151211/121/1212.004.8015.0000
FC31076054384713/1061.743.45107.100
List A5511023084782015/325/3242.174.9750.8420
T209689312321/121/1261.507.9346.5000
Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Sachin Tendulkar lost his off stump to the first ball he faced from Nuwan Kulasekara
Sachin Tendulkar and Tillakaratne Dilshan at the toss
Sachin Tendulkar looks on while fielding
Sachin Tendulkar with a cover drive
Sachin Tendulkar launches into a short ball
Sachin Tendulkar plays a square drive