background-image
Shayne Moseley
background-image

Shayne Moseley

West Indies|Batter
Shayne Moseley

INTL CAREER: 2021 - 2021

Full Name

Shayne Akeel Richard Moseley

Born

April 11, 1994, Christ Church, Barbados

Age

27y 32d

Nicknames

Moses

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Batter

Education

Combermere School

relations

(uncle)

TEAMS

Shayne Moseley is a left-hand opener from Barbados, who has been building up a reputation as a consistent and patient cricketer among the younger lot in West Indies cricket. He made his Test debut against Bangladesh in Chattogram during their 2021 tour, after being picked as one of the new faces in the Test squad after several high-profile players pulled out citing travel concerns during the Covid-19 pandemic.

The call-up came shortly after he made 110 and 54 against New Zealand A in Nelson, and by then Moseley also had three first-class seasons for Barbados to his name. In his first season in 2017-18, he finished third on the tournament's run charts with 643 runs. He totalled over 400 first-class runs in the following two seasons as well and, after Covid-19 cut short the 2019-20 season, found himself part of the reserves in England, West Indies' first tour during the pandemic. Later, his century in New Zealand placed him among the probables for the Bangladesh tour.

Moseley comes from a rich cricketing background. He is the nephew of Hallam Moseley, the Somerset cult hero who took 557 first-class wickets. He attended Combermere School in Barbados, the alma-mater of the likes of Wes Hall, Clyde Walcott, Carlos Brathwaite, Chris Jordan and Kraigg Brathwaite (and international popstar Rihanna).
Mohammad Isam, 2021

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test24028127.0010526.66003030
FC326131773155*30.56424341.784112048150
List A8801746021.7525667.960118100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC32------------
List A8------------
Shayne Moseley player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Shayne Moseley chases a wide one on to his stumps
Shayne Moseley works one off his pads
Shayne Moseley flicks the ball to the leg side
Leeward Islands' players celebrate as Sheyne Moseley is run out