background-image
Vernon Philander
background-image

Vernon Philander

South Africa|Allrounder
Vernon Philander

INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2020

Full Name

Vernon Darryl Philander

Born

June 24, 1985, Bellville, South Africa

Age

36y 124d

Nicknames

Pro, The Surgeon

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Vernon Philander is a powerful allrounder who has had stunning success in his first five months in Test cricket, reaching 50 wickets in only seven matches, the second-fastest ever in Test history. Philander hails from a country famous for producing high-quality fast bowlers, and he has done everything in his first few games to keep up that tradition. His strength isn't extreme pace, but he has everything else going for him: the ability to move the ball both ways at a sharp speed, and relentlessly attack the stumps over long spells.

His promotion to the Test squad was the result of consistent performances in the domestic circuit - he got a chance to play the home series against Australia in 2011 after taking 35 wickets at an average of 16.11 in the 2010-11 domestic season - but even he wouldn't have anticipated the immediate impact he made. He started with a Man-of-the-Match performance in his first Test, taking 8 for 78, including a second-innings haul of 5 for 15, to help South Africa to a stunning win in Cape Town. He followed it up with another five-for in the second Test, winning him the Man-of-the-Series prize. The good times continued in his next two series as well, as he grabbed 16 in two Tests against Sri Lanka and then tormented New Zealand in the three Test away series. He thus had six five-fors in his first seven Tests, and reached 50 wickets only 139 days from his debut.

Before all that Test success, Philander performed consistently for Cape Cobras. He also played for South Africa Under-19s on their tour of England in 2003 and the U-19 World Cup in Bangladesh. In 2006-07 he produced an impressive one-day season for the Cobras, averaging 72 with the bat and 30 with the ball. It was enough to earn him a place in South Africa's squad for their one-day tour of Ireland, a team he'd been lined up to play for before a stress fracture of his back, and he was rewarded for a good display there with a spot in the Twenty20 World Championships in 2007.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test64942017797424.04399544.530820417170
ODI3019715130*12.5821370.890014060
T20I7401463.502850.00000010
FC16823445494116826.141052446.94317410
List A1298929141879*23.63188975.0605120
T201238945121156*27.52882137.30016353280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test641191139150002246/2110/10222.322.6350.88132
ODI30281279986414/124/1224.044.6231.1200
T20I768311442/232/2328.508.2420.7000
FC16829108126615807/6121.822.6050.132242
List A129541942071294/124/1232.614.6542.0300
T2012311421642868925/175/1731.177.9523.5120
Vernon Darryl Philander
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
South Africa vs England4 & 102/50 & 0/124-Jan-2020JohannesburgTest # 2382
South Africa vs England27 & 130/4116-Jan-2020Port ElizabethTest # 2380
South Africa vs England17* & 82/46 & 0/2403-Jan-2020Cape TownTest # 2379
South Africa vs England35 & 464/16 & 0/3526-Dec-2019CenturionTest # 2377
Blitz vs Giants16*0/1606-Dec-2019Cape TownT20

Videos



Photos


Vernon Philander takes the applause after his final Test innings
Vernon Philander is embraced by Quinton de Kock after his final Test innings
Vernon Philander was presented with a memento by Jacques Faul
Vernon Philander trudges off after his penultimate Test innings
Vernon Philander limped off with a hamstring strain
Vernon Philander was fined 15% of his match fee for a send-off to Jos Buttler