background-image
VVS Laxman
background-image

VVS Laxman

India|Top order batter
VVS Laxman

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2012

Full Name

Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman

Born

November 01, 1974, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Age

46y 357d

Nicknames

Very Very Special

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

Education

Little Flower High School, St. John's School

TEAMS

At his sublime best, VVS Laxman is a sight for the gods. Wristy, willowy and sinuous, he can match - sometimes even better - Tendulkar for strokeplay. His on-side game is comparable to his idol Azharuddin's, yet he is decidedly more assured on the off side and has the rare gift of being able to hit the same ball to either side. The Australians, who have suffered more than most, paid the highest compliment after India's 2003-04 tour Down Under by admitting they did not know where to bowl to him. Laxman, a one-time medical student, finally showed signs of coming to terms with his considerable gifts in March 2001, as he tormented Steve Waugh's thought-to-be-invincible Australians with a majestic 281 to stand the Kolkata Test on its head. But even though he had another wonderful series against the Australians in 2003-04 with two centuries, one of them involving a back-from-the-dead, match-winning, 300-plus partnership with Kolkata ally Rahul Dravid at Adelaide, he hasn't quite managed the consistency that could have turned him into a batting great. Between dazzling and sometimes workmanlike hundreds, he has suffered the frustration of numerous twenties and thirties and has lost his place in the one-day side. Nothing, though, has deterred him from tormenting his favourite opponents with silken strokes and piles of runs: in the course of the double-hundred at Feroz Shah Kotla in 2008, he became the second Indian batsman after Tendulkar to score more than 2000 runs against the Australians. A couple of years later, batting with a runner due to back spasms, he conjured up a magical unbeaten 73 in a thrilling run-chase in Mohali.

However, in 2011 the runs dried up in two successive overseas trips - in eight innings in England he scored 182, and then the poor run continued in his favourite country and against his favourite opponent, Australia. With India losing those matches badly, his future as an international player was suddenly under threat.

There were calls from former players and commentators questioning Laxman's selection for the two-Test home series against New Zealand in August 2012. On August 18, though, less than a week before the series was to begin in his hometown Hyderabad, Laxman announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect, resisting the temptation to end his career in front of his home crowd.

Sambit Bal

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test13422534878128145.971778549.371756113551350
ODI86837233813130.76328271.236102224390
FC267436541973035351.6455982771
List A17316619507813134.54928740
T202525349178*22.31428114.710357840
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1341332412621/21/263.002.33162.00000
ODI86442400---5.71-000
FC2671835754223/1134.272.4683.4000
List A17369854882/422/4268.504.7187.20000
T2025------------
Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Videos



Photos


VVS Laxman and Anil Kumble catch up before the match
Trevor Bayliss, Muttiah Muralitharan and VVS Laxman - the SRH backroom brains trust
VVS Laxman gives Rashid Khan a pat on the back as the players walk back to the dugout
The SRH brains trust - Trevor Bayliss, David Warner, VVS Laxman and Muttiah Muralitharan
Rahul Dravid, VVS Laxman, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath at the book launch of '281 And Beyond'
VVS Laxman, Ashish Nehra, Muttiah Muralitharan and the retired players' club