Result
ICC World Cup Warm-up Matches at Sydney, Feb 12 2015
313/9
(50 ov, target 314)
310/9
West Indies won by 3 runs
West Indies Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
DR Smith c †Cross b Evans4547-5295.74
CH Gayle c †Cross b Wardlaw112-008.33
DM Bravo c Berrington b Haq4372-4059.72
MN Samuels c †Cross b Davey05-000.00
D Ramdin c Coetzer b Evans8886-61102.32
LMP Simmons lbw b Evans5547-52117.02
AD Russell c Evans b Davey2414-31171.42
DJG Sammy run out (Taylor)3617-41211.76
NO Miller run out (Taylor)00-00-
KAJ Roach not out11-00100.00
Extras(lb 3, nb 1, w 16)20
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 6.26)313/9
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Chris Gayle, 4.5 ov), 2-54 (Dwayne Smith, 11.4 ov), 3-59 (Marlon Samuels, 14.2 ov), 4-134 (Darren Bravo, 29.4 ov), 5-251 (Lendl Simmons, 44.3 ov), 6-252 (Denesh Ramdin, 44.5 ov), 7-305 (Andre Russell, 49.1 ov), 8-312 (Daren Sammy, 49.5 ov), 9-313 (Nikita Miller, 49.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
I Wardlaw1026116.10---10
RML Taylor805206.50---20
AC Evans1006336.30---21
JH Davey1005525.50---30
RM Haq1006616.60---10
RD Berrington201306.50---10
Scotland Innings (target: 314 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
KJ Coetzer c Russell b Miller96106-14090.56
CS MacLeod lbw b Russell3239-5082.05
HJW Gardiner c †Ramdin b Benn717-0041.17
MW Machan c Cottrell b Benn1718-1194.44
FRJ Coleman run out (Cottrell)3435-3097.14
RD Berrington run out (Russell)6644-61150.00
MH Cross c Bravo b Roach3931-40125.80
JH Davey not out97-10128.57
RML Taylor c †Ramdin b Russell03-000.00
RM Haq c Samuels b Roach01-000.00
AC Evans not out00-00-
Extras(b 1, lb 5, nb 2, w 2)10
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 6.2)310/9
Fall of wickets: 1-75 (Calum MacLeod, 14.4 ov), 2-104 (Hamish Gardiner, 21.4 ov), 3-124 (Matt Machan, 25.3 ov), 4-184 (Kyle Coetzer, 34.2 ov), 5-214 (Freddie Coleman, 39.1 ov), 6-300 (Matthew Cross, 47.6 ov), 7-302 (Richie Berrington, 48.3 ov), 8-302 (Rob Taylor, 48.6 ov), 9-307 (Majid Haq, 49.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
KAJ Roach805927.37---11
SS Cottrell1017307.30---11
AD Russell803224.00---00
DJG Sammy302107.00---00
SJ Benn1004724.70---00
MN Samuels402305.75---00
NO Miller704917.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Sydney Cricket Ground
TossWest Indies , elected to bat first
SeriesICC World Cup Warm-up Matches
Players per side15(11 batting, 11 fielding)
Season2014/15
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30 Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days12 February 2015 (50-over match)
Umpires
Johan Cloete
Paul Reiffel
Reserve Umpire
Aleem Dar
MATCH NOTES
  • Scotland innings: 1x5 ball over