RESULT
Group 1, Chelmsford, June 03 - 06, 2021, County Championship
293 & 44/2

Match drawn

Nottinghamshire 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ben Slater lbw b Snater2545645055.55
Ben Compton c AN Cook b Siddle1191720122.22
Ben Duckett lbw b Siddle2380066.66
Joe Clarke c Snater b Harmer6711916212056.30
Lyndon James c AN Cook b Siddle5416321510033.12
Steven Mullaney (c)c AN Cook b Snater551782266130.89
Tom Moores  b SJ Cook1236462033.33
Liam Patterson-White  b Harmer311001224031.00
Brett Hutton lbw b Harmer1044522022.72
Luke Fletcher c Walter b Harmer058000.00
Dane Paterson not out 11111601100.00
Extras(b 6, lb 1, nb 8)15
TOTAL118.1 Ov (RR: 2.47)293
Fall of wickets: 1-24 (Ben Compton, 3.3 ov), 2-26 (Ben Duckett, 5.1 ov), 3-48 (Ben Slater, 14.2 ov), 3-54, 4-171 (Lyndon James, 67.5 ov), 5-176 (Steven Mullaney, 73.6 ov), 6-190 (Tom Moores, 80.6 ov), 7-261 (Joe Clarke, 104.2 ov), 8-272 (Liam Patterson-White, 112.4 ov), 9-272 (Luke Fletcher, 114.3 ov), 10-293 (Brett Hutton, 118.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sam Cook30116412.1315411001
80.6 to TJ Moores, . 190/6
Peter Siddle2568733.4811815001
3.3 to BG Compton, . 24/1
5.1 to BM Duckett, . 26/2
67.5 to LW James, . 171/4
Shane Snater24114521.871227000
14.2 to BT Slater, . 48/3
73.6 to SJ Mullaney, . 176/5
Simon Harmer33.1117142.141679200
104.2 to JM Clarke, . 261/7
112.4 to LA Patterson-White, . 272/8
114.3 to LJ Fletcher, . 272/9
118.1 to BA Hutton, . 293/10
Paul Walter411403.50181002
Ryan ten Doeschate20502.5070000
Essex 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Nick Browne c †Moores b Hutton69151066.66
Alastair Cook c †Moores b Hutton515230033.33
Tom Westley (c) b Patterson-White711742338040.80
Michael Pepper c †Moores b Fletcher0108000.00
Paul Walter  b Patterson-White21841011025.00
Ryan ten Doeschate c Clarke b Hutton1440612035.00
Adam Wheater c Compton b James1032551031.25
Simon Harmer lbw b Fletcher20811073024.69
Shane Snater lbw b Hutton2472973033.33
Peter Siddle not out 11111920100.00
Sam Cook  b Hutton610121060.00
Extras(b 9, lb 7, nb 6)22
TOTAL89.1 Ov (RR: 2.35)210
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Nick Browne, 3.3 ov), 2-14 (Alastair Cook, 5.1 ov), 3-15 (Michael Pepper, 6.6 ov), 4-70 (Paul Walter, 33.2 ov), 5-108 (Ryan ten Doeschate, 47.3 ov), 6-143 (Tom Westley, 59.6 ov), 7-143 (Adam Wheater, 60.1 ov), 8-193 (Shane Snater, 85.3 ov), 9-195 (Simon Harmer, 86.4 ov), 10-210 (Sam Cook, 89.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Luke Fletcher2193221.521083000
6.6 to MS Pepper, . 15/3
86.4 to SR Harmer, . 195/9
Brett Hutton26.196552.481269000
3.3 to NLJ Browne, . 11/1
5.1 to AN Cook, . 14/2
47.3 to RN ten Doeschate, . 108/5
85.3 to S Snater, . 193/8
89.1 to SJ Cook, . 210/10
Dane Paterson1743402.00813001
Liam Patterson-White1643722.31795000
33.2 to PI Walter, . 70/4
59.6 to T Westley, . 143/6
Lyndon James922612.88412002
60.1 to AJA Wheater, . 143/7
Nottinghamshire 2nd INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ben Compton c AN Cook b Siddle824300033.33
Ben Slater not out 19871022021.83
Ben Duckett  b Snater1643512037.20
Joe Clarke not out 110220010.00
Extras0
TOTAL27.2 Ov (RR: 1.60)44/2
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Ben Compton, 7.5 ov), 2-35 (Ben Duckett, 21.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sam Cook511002.00230000
Peter Siddle6.221011.57321000
7.5 to BG Compton, . 11/1
Simon Harmer1151101.00601000
Shane Snater521312.60242000
21.5 to BM Duckett, . 35/2
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
County Ground, Chelmsford
TossNottinghamshire, elected to bat first
Series
Season2021
Match days3,4,5,6 June 2021 - day (4-day match)
Umpires
England
Ian Blackwell
England
Neil Mallender
Match Referee
England
Alec Swann
PointsNottinghamshire 13, Essex 11
CLOSE OF PLAY
Thu, 03 Jun - day 1 - Notts 1st innings 248/6 (Joe Clarke 57*, Liam Patterson-White 17*, 96 ov)
Fri, 04 Jun - day 2 - no play
Sat, 05 Jun - day 3 - Essex 1st innings 180/7 (Simon Harmer 15*, Shane Snater 17*, 79 ov)
Sun, 06 Jun - day 4 - Notts 2nd innings 44/2 (27.2 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
Day 4
  • Nottinghamshire 2nd innings
  • Batting and Bowling points: Nottinghamshire 5, Essex 3
Notts Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494