result
Eastern Group, Colombo, Mar 18 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
(36.5/50 ov, target 198)204/6
Ampara won by 4 wickets (with 79 balls remaining) (D/L method)
Tincomalee District INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Dimuth Warapitiya c †Abeysekera b Gunaratne3538-3292.11
Achira Eranga st †Abeysekera b Tillakaratne4982-5059.76
Udayawansha Parakrama  b Tillakaratne210-0020.00
Roscoe Thattil (c) b Vijelath214-0014.29
Lahiru Sri Lakmal st †Abeysekera b Tillakaratne2539-2164.10
Raju Gayashan lbw b Silva3030-30100.00
Suminda Lakshan c †Abeysekera b Gunaratne1726-2065.38
Akila Isanka c & b Silva917-0152.94
Shohan Rangika not out 129-01133.33
Sahan Jayawardene c Vijelath b Silva03-000.00
Sanjaya Ranaweera  b Jeewantha57-1071.43
Extras(lb 3, w 8)11
TOTAL(45.5 Ov, RR: 4.29)197
Fall of wickets: 1-58 (Dimuth Warapitiya), 2-66 (Udayawansha Parakrama), 3-73 (Roscoe Thattil), 4-118 (Achira Eranga), 5-125 (Lahiru Sri Lakmal), 6-160 (Suminda Lakshan), 7-175 (Akila Isanka), 8-182 (Raju Gayashan), 9-182 (Sahan Jayawardene), 10-197 (Sanjaya Ranaweera, 45.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dilesh Gunaratne804225.25---00
Saliya Saman7.514916.26---00
Alankara Asanka Silva1003333.30---00
Mahela Vijelath903013.33---00
Duvindu Tillakaratne1013633.60---00
Pramud Hettiwatte10404.00---00
Ampara District INNINGS (target: 198 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Lakkana Jayasekera  b Ranaweera3538-6092.11
Shehan Fernando  b Rangika8573-93116.44
Nadeera Nawela st †Parakrama b Lakmal46-0066.67
Sahan Wijeratne not out 3049-3161.22
Milan Abeysekera c †Parakrama b Rangika416-1025.00
Saliya Saman  b Rangika18-0012.50
Pramud Hettiwatte  b Rangika1112-1091.67
Alankara Asanka Silva (c)not out 917-0052.94
Extras(b 8, lb 8, w 9)25
TOTAL(36.5 Ov, RR: 5.53)204/6
Fall of wickets: 1-120 (Lakkana Jayasekera), 2-132 (Nadeera Nawela), 3-134 (Shehan Fernando), 4-155 (Milan Abeysekera), 5-157 (Saliya Saman), 6-185 (Pramud Hettiwatte)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sahan Jayawardene603405.67---00
Sanjaya Ranaweera402817.00---00
Akila Isanka201507.50---00
Achira Eranga201809.00---00
Suminda Lakshan421804.50---00
Shohan Rangika8.522843.17---00
Lahiru Sri Lakmal1014714.70---00
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossTincomalee District, elected to bat first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days18 March 2017 - day match (50-over match)
LIST-A debut
Dimuth Warapitiya
Dimuth Warapitiya
Lakkana Jayasekera
Lakkana Jayasekera
Mahela Vijelath
Mahela Vijelath
Sanjaya Ranaweera
Sanjaya Ranaweera
Suminda Lakshan
Suminda Lakshan
Udayawansha Parakrama
Udayawansha Parakrama
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Ravindra Kottahachchi
Sri Lanka Image
Saman Mohan de Silva
PointsAmpara District 4, Tincomalee District 0