RESULT
Division One, Bury St Edmunds, July 03 - 04, 2022, National Counties Championship
222 & 84
(T:123) 184 & 126/2

Lincolnshire won by 8 wickets

Suffolk 1st Innings
Lincolnshire 1st Innings
Suffolk 2nd Innings
Lincolnshire 2nd Innings
Match Details
Suffolk 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Michael Godwin c †Keast b Free1628-3057.14
Alex Quin c †Keast b Free47-1057.14
Alex Oxley c Cook b Dobson3154-3057.40
Ben Claydon c Footitt b Freeman3840-8095.00
Ben Parker c †Keast b Freeman47100-6147.00
Ben Shepperson c Cook b Dobson213-0015.38
Andy Northcote c †Keast b Footitt825-1032.00
Josh Cantrell c †Keast b Freeman2242-2052.38
Jack Beaumont (c)c Kendall b Dobson2327-4085.18
Tom Rash c †Keast b Footitt1543-2034.88
Matthew Wareing not out 1124-2045.83
Extras(lb 5)5
TOTAL67.1 Ov (RR: 3.30)222
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Alex Quin), 2-25 (Michael Godwin), 3-89 (Alex Oxley), 4-89 (Ben Claydon), 5-96 (Ben Shepperson), 6-113 (Andy Northcote), 7-161 (Josh Cantrell), 8-168 (Ben Parker), 9-192 (Jack Beaumont), 10-222 (Tom Rash, 67.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Mark Footitt19.117724.01---00
Curtis Free1232522.08---00
Daniel Freeman1634432.75---00
James Dobson1224033.33---00
Mason Hildrith813103.87---00
Lincolnshire 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Joseph Kendall (c)c Northcote b Wareing1124-1045.83
Jack Timby c Wareing b Rash5049-100102.04
Ben Wright lbw b Claydon1648-1033.33
Tom Keast c Northcote b Beaumont5080-4262.50
Jordan Cook c Claydon b Cantrell2038-3052.63
Daniel Freeman not out 1635-2045.71
Drew Sylvester  b Beaumont45-1080.00
James Dobson c Northcote b Rash1124-1045.83
Mark Footitt c Claydon b Rash19-0011.11
Curtis Free lbw b Beaumont06-000.00
Mason Hildrith absent ------
Extras(lb 2, nb 2, w 1)5
TOTAL52.5 Ov (RR: 3.48)184
Fall of wickets: 1-26 (Joseph Kendall), 2-66 (Jack Timby), 3-108 (Ben Wright), 4-146 (Jordan Cook), 5-150 (Tom Keast), 6-154 (Drew Sylvester), 7-173 (James Dobson), 8-175 (Mark Footitt), 9-184 (Curtis Free, 52.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Tom Rash1734132.41---01
Ben Claydon805116.37---00
Matthew Wareing602814.66---10
Jack Beaumont17.535533.08---00
Josh Cantrell41711.75---00
Suffolk 2nd Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Tom Rash lbw b Free16-0016.66
Alex Quin  b Free212-0016.66
Alex Oxley  b Free1133-1033.33
Ben Claydon c †Keast b Footitt56-1083.33
Ben Parker c †Keast b Footitt012-000.00
Ben Shepperson lbw b Free01-000.00
Andy Northcote lbw b Free1236-1033.33
Josh Cantrell c †Keast b Footitt1213-2092.30
Jack Beaumont (c)c Timby b Footitt1922-3086.36
Matthew Wareing not out 56-1083.33
Michael Godwin absent ------
Extras(b 9, lb 4, nb 4)17
TOTAL24.1 Ov (RR: 3.47)84
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Tom Rash), 2-8 (Alex Quin), 3-13 (Ben Claydon), 4-21 (Ben Parker), 5-22 (Ben Shepperson), 6-25 (Alex Oxley), 7-48 (Josh Cantrell), 8-48 (Andy Northcote), 9-84 (Jack Beaumont, 24.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Mark Footitt12.113542.87---02
Curtis Free1133152.81---00
Daniel Freeman10505.00---00
Lincolnshire 2nd Innings (T: 123 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Joseph Kendall (c)c Northcote b Wareing2029-3068.96
Jack Timby c Oxley b Wareing910-1090.00
Ben Wright not out 2735-2177.14
Tom Keast not out 6346-91136.95
Extras(b 1, lb 5, w 1)7
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 6.30)126/2
Fall of wickets: 1-26 (Jack Timby), 2-38 (Joseph Kendall)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Tom Rash401804.50---00
Jack Beaumont704506.42---00
Matthew Wareing301725.66---10
Josh Cantrell403107.75---00
Ben Claydon20904.50---00
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
The Victory Ground, Bury St Edmunds
TossSuffolk, elected to bat first
Series
Season2022
Match days3,4 July 2022 - day (3-day match)
Umpires
England
Paul Nicholls
England
Ray Medland
PointsLincolnshire 21, Suffolk 5
CLOSE OF PLAY
Sun, 03 Jul - day 1 - Lincolnshire 1st innings 150/5 (Daniel Freeman 1*, Drew Sylvester 0*, 42 ov)
Mon, 04 Jul - day 2 - Lincolnshire 2nd innings 126/2 (20 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • Suffolk Wicket-keeper not named
Lincolnshire Innings
<1 / 3>
National Counties Championship
Eastern Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
LinSh420263
Sflok422053
Staff411150
Bucks220048
Norf411147
Beds413039
NLAND201115
Herts100112
Cambs10104
Eastern Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
Cambs321048
Bucks220046
Cumbr412142
Herts311139
NLAND20208
Western Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
Berks431075
Oxon431072
Chesh412148
HRFSH412139
Dorst402231
WilSH100110
Cwall100110
Western Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
Devon431077
WALNC421158
WilSH312035
ShoSh413035
Cwall311133