result
Katunayake, Nov 14 - 16 2008, Premier League Tournament Tier B
143 & 333/9d
(53 ov, target 256)221 & 165/5
Match drawn
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amila Eranga c Hewage b NACT Perera25-0040.00
Anjula Perera lbw b Hewage54119-8045.37
Prabuddha Perera c Dasun b Liyanage15-0020.00
Ruwin Peiris (c)lbw b NACT Perera511-1045.45
Hemantha Boteju lbw b MDS Perera2745-6060.00
Lakmal Fernando c †Wijesiri b NACT Perera838-1021.05
Praneth Jayasundera c NACT Perera b Hewage3044-5068.18
Geeth Silva  b Hewage02-000.00
Chathura Athukorala  b MDS Perera01-000.00
Dammika Perera lbw b MDS Perera02-000.00
Umal Irandika not out 47-1057.14
Extras(lb 11, nb 1)12
TOTAL(46.2 Ov, RR: 3.08)143
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Amila Eranga, 0.5 ov), 2-7 (Prabuddha Perera, 3.1 ov), 3-12 (Ruwin Peiris, 4.6 ov), 4-68 (Hemantha Boteju, 19.5 ov), 5-94 (Lakmal Fernando, 31.3 ov), 6-132 (Anjula Perera, 42.4 ov), 7-132 (Geeth Silva, 42.6 ov), 8-133 (Chathura Athukorala, 43.3 ov), 9-133 (Dammika Perera, 43.5 ov), 10-143 (Praneth Jayasundera, 46.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chanaka Perera1123833.45---01
Saminda Liyanage9.132913.16---00
Raju Gayashan201005.00---00
Pishan Hewage5.12631.16---00
Mangala Kumara1022402.40---00
Selvin Perera912532.77---00
Lankan Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Visura Chinthaka c †Fernando b Athukorala829-1027.58
Heshan Tillakaratne  b LDI Perera1626-3061.53
Dasun Ariyasinghe c Athukorala b Boteju5481-10166.66
Shashan Silva c †Fernando b Silva1642-2038.09
Raju Gayashan c Jayasundera b Athukorala4364-9067.18
Pishan Hewage lbw b LDI Perera2124-4087.50
Selvin Perera (c)lbw b LDI Perera1223-2052.17
Sahan Wijesiri not out 2860-4046.66
Mangala Kumara lbw b Irandika730-1023.33
Chanaka Perera lbw b Irandika08-000.00
Saminda Liyanage lbw b Irandika07-000.00
Extras(b 5, lb 3, nb 8)16
TOTAL(64.2 Ov, RR: 3.43)221
Fall of wickets: 1-31 (Heshan Tillakaratne, 6.4 ov), 2-41 (Visura Chinthaka, 11.1 ov), 3-70 (Shashan Silva, 23.5 ov), 4-124 (Dasun Ariyasinghe, 33.2 ov), 5-170 (Pishan Hewage, 41.3 ov), 6-174 (Raju Gayashan, 44.3 ov), 7-190 (Selvin Perera, 49.1 ov), 8-217 (Mangala Kumara, 58.5 ov), 9-221 (Chanaka Perera, 62.1 ov), 10-221 (Saminda Liyanage, 64.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Geeth Silva604617.66---08
Chathura Athukorala1233022.50---00
Dammika Perera2084832.40---00
Praneth Jayasundera1134003.63---00
Umal Irandika11.234033.52---00
Hemantha Boteju42912.25---00
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amila Eranga c Chinthaka b Liyanage1524-3062.50
Anjula Perera c †Wijesiri b Liyanage43107-8040.18
Prabuddha Perera run out (Kumara)3889-0142.69
Ruwin Peiris (c)c †Wijesiri b Kumara5357-7192.98
Lakmal Fernando  b MDS Perera2656-2046.42
Hemantha Boteju c Chinthaka b MDS Perera4678-2158.97
Chathura Athukorala not out 79138-12157.24
Praneth Jayasundera c sub (TSV Peiris) b Kumara1433-1042.42
Geeth Silva c sub (TSV Peiris) b Liyanage618-0033.33
Dammika Perera lbw b Kumara02-000.00
Extras(b 5, lb 2, nb 5, w 1)13
TOTAL(99.3 Ov, RR: 3.34)333/9d
Did not bat: Umal Irandika 
Fall of wickets: 1-37 (Amila Eranga, 11.3 ov), 2-91 (Anjula Perera, 34.6 ov), 3-121 (Prabuddha Perera, 39.2 ov), 4-186 (Ruwin Peiris, 56.1 ov), 5-186 (Lakmal Fernando, 57.2 ov), 6-260 (Hemantha Boteju, 83.4 ov), 7-285 (Praneth Jayasundera, 92.1 ov), 8-319 (Geeth Silva, 98.4 ov), 9-333 (Dammika Perera, 99.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chanaka Perera1745803.41---00
Saminda Liyanage1657134.43---00
Heshan Tillakaratne721101.57---10
Mangala Kumara20.364132.00---00
Selvin Perera2258924.04---05
Pishan Hewage1715603.29---00
Lankan Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 256 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Visura Chinthaka  b LDI Perera1012-2083.33
Heshan Tillakaratne c Silva b Athukorala1024-2041.66
Dasun Ariyasinghe c †Fernando b Jayasundera3648-6175.00
Shashan Silva c Jayasundera b Irandika3698-4036.73
Selvin Perera (c)lbw b Peiris1035-2028.57
Pishan Hewage not out 3664-5056.25
Sahan Wijesiri not out 1340-1032.50
Extras(b 4, lb 7, nb 3)14
TOTAL(53 Ov, RR: 3.11)165/5
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Visura Chinthaka, 2.6 ov), 2-34 (Heshan Tillakaratne, 7.3 ov), 3-70 (Dasun Ariyasinghe, 19.6 ov), 4-103 (Selvin Perera, 34.2 ov), 5-117 (Shashan Silva, 39.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dammika Perera1143813.45---00
Geeth Silva602404.00---03
Chathura Athukorala602213.66---00
Umal Irandika1855112.83---00
Hemantha Boteju22000.00---00
Praneth Jayasundera701712.42---00
Ruwin Peiris31210.66---00
MATCH DETAILS
FTZ Sports Complex (Board of Investment), Katunayake
TossLankan Cricket Club, elected to field first
SeriesPremier League Tournament Tier B
Season2008/09
Match daysday (3-day match)
FC debut
Amila Eranga
Amila Eranga
Lakmal Fernando
Lakmal Fernando
Mangala Kumara
Mangala Kumara
Sahan Wijesiri
Sahan Wijesiri
Shashan Silva
Shashan Silva
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Nalin Withana
Sri Lanka Image
WCC Rodrigo
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
K.T.Francis
PointsSebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 3.88, Lankan Cricket Club 11.83
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 14 Nov - day 1 - Lankan CC 1st innings 157/4 (Raju Gayashan 36*, Pishan Hewage 15*)
Sat, 15 Nov - day 2 - Sebast CAC 2nd innings 203/5 (Hemantha Boteju 6*, Chathura Athukorala 7*)
Sun, 16 Nov - day 3 - Lankan CC 2nd innings 165/5 (53 ov) - end of match