South American Cricket Championships 2000, Final Report

Grant Dugmore

December 11, 2000

Text size: A | A

Day 3

Argentina 'A' beat Peru by 8 wickets at Belgrano.
Brazil beat Venezuela by 3 wickets at Quilmes.
Chile beat Panama by 6 wickets at Lomas.

Final Tables
P   W   L   Pts.
GREEN GROUP
Chile             2   2   0    8
Panama            2   1   1    4
Guyana Masters    2   0   2    0

BLUE GROUP Argentina "A" 3 3 0 12 Brazil 3 2 1 8 Peru 3 1 2 4 Venezuela 3 0 3 0

Day 4

Argentina 'A' Champions

The young Argentina 'A' side rode roughshod over their Chilean opponents in the final of the 4th South American Cricket Championahips, played at the Lomas Athletic Club.

Chile won the toss, and elected to bat on a good wicket. An outstanding performance by the Argentina "A" demolished the Chile innings, who were all out for a mere 75 runs.

Of the six-man attack, three were u19 - Lucas Paterlini (7-0-20-3), Paul Ferguson (5-2-12-3) and Juan Pablo Pussi (4-0-10-3). The other three bowlers were no less effective - Murray Davis (6-1-10-1), Gaston Arizaga (4-0-10-0) and Gerben Zwaga (5-1-5-0).

It took Argentina 'A' only 16 overs to knock off the required runs, for the loss of only 2 wickets.

The main excitement of the day was caused by a sudden shower of rain, with Argentina 'A' poised on 60 for 2 after 15 overs. At that point, the game was still a "no result", but luckily for Argentina 'A', the rain relented long enough for the game to be concluded, Murray Davis smashing 17 runs off the 16th over to clinch the title.

Brazil claim historic third place

Due to heavy rain, the 3rd/4th playoff at Corimayo between Brazil and Panama was abandoned. The final placing was thus decided by a "bowl-out" amidst great tension.

After both teams had their respective opportunities to bowl one delivery each at a set of stumps, the situation was still tied up. However, in the first round of the ensuing sudden-death bowl-out, Alex Swan hit the stumps to secure third place for the Brazilians.

Guyana Masters beat Peru

In the 5th and 6th place play-off played at the Hurlingham Club, the contest between two tired teams was won by Guyana Masters.

Final Placings

1. Argentina "A"
2. Chile
3. Brazil
4. Panama
5. Guyana Masters
6. Peru
7. Venezuela

At the presentation ceremony, proud skipper Billy MacDermott (also the Argentina u19 captain), accepted the trophy on behalf of Argentina "A" from Gillermo Kirschbaum, captain of the Argentina senior squad.

The victorious squad received gold medals from Robert Weekes, ICC Development Manager for the Americas.

The Chile squad, who can be extremely proud of their runners-up finish, received silver medals from Chris Nino, Chairman of the Argentine Cricket Association.

Brazil were awarded bronze medals by Armando Fioriolli, President of the Lomas Athletic Club.

Christian Tuñon and his organising committee did a stupendous job in organsising and running a highly successful event.

Player of the Championship

Matt Featherstone of Brazil was awarded the honour of Player of the Championships for his fine performances throughout.

Tired but happy teams will soon be winging their way back to various home destinations throughout South and Central America.

The biggest cricket event ever held on the continent was an outstanding success, and all bodes well for the continued expansion and development of cricket in South America.

RSS Feeds: Grant Dugmore

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Grant DugmoreClose
Related Links
Season Fixtures Season Results
No fixtures scheduled
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days