The NBC Denis Compton Awards

The NBC Denis Compton Awards

Text size: A | A

Neil Burns, the former Somerset player and a director of NBC Sports Management Limited, met Denis Compton in 1996 when playing for Sir Paul Getty's XI. Compton expressed keen interest in Burns' idea for a structured programme for the development of promising young English players down in South Africa during the English winter. The project had received approval from the then Test & County Cricket Board and Lord Cowdrey.

The company decided to sponsor an annual award for 'The Most Promising Young Player' at each of the 18 first-class counties known as the NBC Denis Compton Award.

2011
Derbyshire Ross Whiteley
Durham Ben Stokes
Essex Reece Topley
Glamorgan James Harris
Gloucestershire David Payne
Hampshire Danny Briggs
Kent Mat Coles
Lancashire Simon Kerrigan
Leicestershire Nathan Buck
Middlesex John Simpson
Northamptonshire Alex Wakeley
Nottinghamshire Alex Hales
Somerset Joss Buttler
Surrey Tom Maynard
Sussex Luke Wells
Warwickshire Chris Woakes
Worcestershire Alex Kervezee
Yorkshire Jonny Bairstow

2010
Derbyshire Chesney Hughes
Durham Ben Stokes
Essex Tom Westley
Glamorgan James Harris
Gloucestershire David Payne
Hampshire Danny Briggs
Kent Sam Northeast
Lancashire Simon Kerrigan
Leicestershire Nathan Buck
Middlesex Toby Roland-Jones
Northamptonshire Rob Newton
Nottinghamshire Alex Hales
Somerset Joss Buttler
Surrey Stuart Meaker
Sussex Ben Brown
Warwickshire Chris Woakes
Worcestershire Alex Kervezee
Yorkshire Adam Lyth

2009
Derbyshire Dan Redfern
Durham Scott Borthwick
Essex Tom Westley
Glamorgan James Harris
Gloucestershire Ian Saxelby
Hampshire James Vince
Kent Sam Northeast
Lancashire Stephen Parry
Leicestershire James Taylor
Middlesex Steven Finn
Northamptonshire David Willey
Nottinghamshire Alex Hales
Somerset Craig Kieswetter
Surrey Jade Dernbach
Sussex Rory Hamilton-Brown
Warwickshire Chris Woakes
Worcestershire Moeen Ali
Yorkshire Jonathan Bairstow

2008
Derbyshire John Clare
Durham Ben Harmison
Essex Tom Westley
Glamorgan James Harris
Gloucestershire Will Porterfield
Hampshire Liam Dawson
Kent Joe Denly
Lancashire Karl Brown
Leicestershire Josh Cobb
Middlesex Dawid Malan
Northamptonshire Alex Wakely
Nottinghamshire Alex Hales
Somerset Craig Kieswetter
Surrey Stuart Meaker
Sussex Ollie Rayner
Warwickshire Chris Woakes
Worcestershire Steve Davies
Yorkshire Adil Rashid

2007
Derbyshire Paul Borrington
Durham Graham Onions
Essex Ravi Bopara
Glamorgan James Harris
Gloucestershire Matthew Gitsham
Hampshire Liam Dawson
Kent Joe Denly
Lancashire Tom Smith
Leicestershire Stuart Broad
Middlesex Billy Godleman
Northamptonshire Graeme White
Nottinghamshire Samit Patel
Somerset Craig Kieswetter
Surrey Chris Jordan
Sussex Luke Wright
Warwickshire Ian Westwood
Worcestershire Steve Davies
Yorkshire Adil Rashid

2006
Derbyshire Wayne White
Durham Ben Harmison
Essex Alastair Cook
Glamorgan Ben Wright
Gloucestershire Vikram Banerjee
Hampshire Chri Benham
Kent Joe Denly
Lancashire Tom Smith
Leicestershire Stuart Broad
Middlesex Nick Compton
Northamptonshire Mark Nelson
Nottinghamshire Mark Footitt
Somerset Sam Spurway
Surrey Rory Hamiton-Brown
Sussex Ollie Rayner
Warwickshire Andrew Miller
Worcestershire Steve Davies
Yorkshire Adil Rashid

2005
Derbyshire Paul Borrington
Durham Liam Plunkett
Essex Alastair Cook
Glamorgan Mike O'Shea
Gloucestershire Steven Snell
Hampshire Kevin Latouf
Kent Joe Denly
Lancashire Tom Smith
Leicestershire Stuart Broad
Middlesex Billy Godleman
Northamptonshire Graeme White
Nottinghamshire Mark Footitt
Somerset James Hildreth
Surrey Rory Hamiton-Brown
Sussex Luke Wright
Warwickshire Moeen Ali
Worcestershire Steven Davies
Yorkshire Greg Wood

2004
Derbyshire Nick Walker
Durham Ben Harmison
Essex Alastair Cook
Glamorgan David Harrison
Gloucestershire Will Rudge
Hampshire Mitchell Stokes
Kent Joe Denly
Lancashire John Simpson
Leicestershire Tom New
Middlesex Eoin Morgan
Northamptonshire Graeme White
Nottinghamshire Mark Footitt
Somerset James Hildreth
Surrey Jade Dernbach
Sussex Luke Wright
Warwickshire Moeen Ali
Worcestershire Steven Davies
Yorkshire Mark Lawson

2003
Derbyshire Tom Lungley
Durham Liam Plunkett
Essex Alastair Cook
Glamorgan Adam Harrison
Gloucestershire Alex Gidman
Hampshire James Tomlinson
Kent James Tredwell
Lancashire Sajit Mahmood
Leicestershire Tom New
Middlesex Eoin Morgan
Northamptonshire Mark Powell
Nottinghamshire Paul McMahon
Somerset James Hildreth
Surrey James Benning
Sussex Matt Prior
Warwickshire Graham Wagg
Worcestershire Shaftab Khalid
Yorkshire Tim Bresnan

2002
Derbyshire Luke Sutton
Durham Gordon Muchall
Essex Will Jefferson
Glamorgan Jon Hughes
Gloucestershire Alex Gidman
Hampshire Jon Francis
Kent Amjad Khan
Lancashire James Anderson
Leicestershire Luke Wright
Middlesex Nick Compton
Northamptonshire Robert White
Nottinghamshire Bilal Shafayat
Somerset Arul Suppiah
Surrey Rikki Clark
Sussex Matt Prior
Warwickshire James Troughton
Worcestershire Kadeer Ali
Yorkshire Tim Bresnan

2001
Derbyshire Luke Sutton
Durham Nicky Peng
Essex James Foster
Glamorgan Simon Jones
Gloucestershire Steven Pope
Hampshire Chris Tremlett
Kent Robert Key
Lancashire Kyle Hogg
Leicestershire Matt Whiley
Middlesex Nick Compton
Northamptonshire Monty Panesar
Nottinghamshire Bilal Shafayat
Somerset Matthew Wood
Surrey Tim Murtagh
Sussex Matt Prior
Warwickshire Ian Bell
Worcestershire Kadeer Ali
Yorkshire Richard Dawson

2000
Derbyshire Luke Sutton
Durham Nicky Peng
Essex Andrew McGarry
Glamorgan Michael Powell
Gloucestershire Chris Taylor
Hampshire Chris Tremlett
Kent David Masters
Lancashire Chris Schofield
Leicestershire James Ormond
Middlesex Edward Joyce
Northamptonshire Toby Bailey
Nottinghamshire David Lucas
Somerset Peter Trego
Surrey Michael Carberry
Sussex Robin Martin-Jenkins
Warwickshire Ian Bell
Worcestershire Kabir Ali
Yorkshire Ryan Sidebottom

1999
Derbyshire Robin Weston
Durham Garry Pratt
Essex Tim Phillips
Glamorgan Mark Wallace
Gloucestershire Ben Gannon
Hampshire Derek Kenway
Kent Alex Loudon
Lancashire Chris Schofield
Leicestershire James Ormond
Middlesex John Maunders
Northamptonshire Michael Davies
Nottinghamshire Paul Franks
Somerset Matt Bulbeck
Surrey Michael Carberry
Sussex Robin Martin-Jenkins
Warwickshire Ian Bell
Worcestershire Chris Liptrott
Yorkshire Ryan Sidebottom

1998
Derbyshire Kevin Dean
Durham Steve Harmison
Essex Stephen Peters
Glamorgan Darren Thomas
Gloucestershire Matt Windows
Hampshire Alex Morris
Kent Robert Key
Lancashire Chris Schofield
Leicestershire James Ormond
Middlesex James Hewitt
Northamptonshire Graeme Swann
Nottinghamshire Paul Franks
Somerset Matt Bulbeck
Surrey Alex Tudor
Sussex Robin Martin-Jenkins
Warwickshire Mark Wagh
Worcestershire Matt Rawnsley
Yorkshire Matthew Hoggard

1997
Derbyshire Ben Spendlove
Durham Melvyn Betts
Essex Ashley Cowan
Glamorgan Darren Thomas
Gloucestershire Chris Read
Hampshire Simon Renshaw
Kent Ben Philips
Lancashire Andrew Flintoff
Leicestershire Darren Maddy
Middlesex Owais Shah
Northamptonshire David Roberts
Nottinghamshire Paul Franks
Somerset Marcus Trescothick
Surrey Alex Tudor
Sussex James Kirtley
Warwickshire Ashley Giles
Worcestershire Reuben Spiring
Yorkshire Paul Hutchinson

1996
Derbyshire Andy Harris
Durham Jimmy Daley
Essex Robert Rollins
Glamorgan Dean Cosker
Gloucestershire Robert Cunliffe
Hampshire Jason Laney
Kent Ben Philips
Lancashire Richard Green
Leicestershire Iain Sutcliffe
Middlesex Richard Johnson
Northamptonshire David Sales
Nottinghamshire Usman Afzaal
Somerset Marcus Trescothick
Surrey Ben Hollioake
Sussex Danny Law
Warwickshire Ashley Giles
Worcestershire Vikram Solanki
Yorkshire Chris Silverwood

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Related Links
Teams: England
Country Fixtures Country Results
North Division: Durham v Northants at Chester-le-Street - Jul 25
Durham won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
South Division: Glamorgan v Gloucs at Cardiff - Jul 25
Glamorgan won by 8 wickets (with 48 balls remaining)
South Division: Kent v Surrey at Canterbury - Jul 25
Kent won by 21 runs
South Division: Somerset v Middlesex at Taunton - Jul 25
Somerset won by 22 runs
North Division: Warwickshire v Leics at Birmingham - Jul 25
Warwickshire won by 52 runs
North Division: Yorkshire v Notts at Leeds - Jul 25
Notts won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
South Division: Essex v Sussex at Chelmsford - Jul 25
Sussex won by 7 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days