Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Full Name

Adrian Roger Kirshaw Pierson

Born

July 21, 1963, Enfield, Middlesex

Age

59y 197d

Nicknames

Stick, Skirlogue, Bunny, Bunn

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Kent College, Canterbury, Hatfield Poly

Other

Coach

A tall and wiry offspinner, Adrian Pierson had a much-travelled career - he was on the Lord's groundstaff from where he joined Warwickshire (1985-1991), Leicestershire (1993-97), Somerset (1998-2000) and finally Derbyshire (2001). His best time was at Leicestershire where he was given a regular first-team slot and in 1996 he helped them to the Championship with 48 wickets. He took over as Derbyshire's 2nd XI coach in 2002 and moved to the first team the following summer, but it was a brief and unsuccessful time. He was fired at the end of the summer and left with a stinging attack on interfering committee members and claiming he had been made a scapegoat. He now works as a commercial pilot.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC180224702651108*17.2115870
List A119683038531*10.1300450
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18027324137873638/42null37.983.0275.2null140
List A119488735701005/365/3635.704.3848.8110
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1985 - 2001
List A Matches
Span
1985 - 2001
Photos
Adrian Pierson , thumbnail portrait 2002
Adrian Pierson taken at the Derbyshire photocall