Full Name

Alan Bruce Shiell

Born

April 25, 1945, St Peters, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

77y 280d

Also Known As

Sheff

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Gilles St Primary School, Adelaide, Campbelltown High School, Adelaide

Other

Journalist

Alan Shiell had played 23 first-class matches as a batsman for South Australia when he was confronted with a choice: did he continue to play cricket, or would he take up a cricket correspondent's job? Either way he would get to be involved in the game, and he chose the latter, reasoning that it would be the longer career, with an option to go on overseas tours, too. And so it proved. He started with the Adelaide Advertiser, and he is still writing nearly 40 years later, now for the Sportal website. Known as Sheff (a play on Sheffield Shield), the highlight of his playing career was a double hundred at his home ground, the Adelaide Oval, against an England touring side.
Jenny Thompson November 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC234241276202*33.5727150
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
FC23240----000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1964/65 - 1966/67
Photos
Alan Shiell