Matches (21)
IPL (3)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Amjad Khan

Denmark|Bowler
Amjad Khan
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2022
Most viewed players
For all Denmark players, click here
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Amjad Khan

Born

October 14, 1980, Copenhagen

Age

43y 190d

Nicknames

Ammy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft

Amjad Khan is a rarity: a Danish fast bowler. Born in Copenhagen, he became the youngest person to ever play for Denmark at the age of 17 and in his first full season at Kent in 2002, he claimed an impressive 63 wickets. He failed to regain that form in the following seasons, but 2005 heralded an upturn as he played a significant part in Kent's challenge for the title by taking 55 wickets.

In December 2006 Khan was awarded British citizenship, making him eligible for England selection and earned a place at the Academy. However, a serious knee injury forced him home and reconstructive surgery kept him out of the entire 2007 season. He returned during the 2008 summer with some impressive results, and was named in the Performance Squad to tour India. He was added to the ODI squad before the Mumbai terror attacks brought the series to an early finish, but further elevation followed when he was called into the full squad for the two Test series, making his debut in the final Test in the Caribbean.

Despite claiming Ramnaresh Sarwan as his first Test wicket, it was a short-lived stay at the top as a knee injury forced him to miss a large chuck of the 2009 season. Khan was overtaken by other pace contenders thereafter and when Kent couldn't afford to keep him he moved to Sussex ahead of the 2011 season. There he remained hostile at his best but without the consistency to push for another international call-up.

An injury-wrecked 2013 season, in which he did not play a single game, meant that Amjad failed to secure another contract at Sussex. He needed cartilage surgery at the end of 2012 and then broke his arm on his return to the 2nd X1. It was a reluctant parting with Sussex even sending him to a fast bowler's training camp in South Africa in the hope that he might somehow make an irresistible case for a new contract.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Amjad Khan Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1217412211/1111/122122.004.20174.0000
T20Is9913715072/252/2521.426.5619.5000
FC108-17949109743476/52-31.623.6651.713100
List A74-29122504764/264/2632.945.1538.3100
T20s46447541065443/113/1124.208.4717.1000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1-----------00
T20Is97049167.005490.74002100
FC1081274014667816.85297849.2206--260
List A7437932165*11.46--01--170
T20s4621899167.6110594.28004370
Amjad Khan portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
T20I

Recent Matches of Amjad Khan

Photos of Amjad Khan

Amjad Khan follows through during his opening spell
Amjad Khan finished off with a terrific spell at the death to end with 1 for 35
Stand-in captain Amjad Khan leads the handshakes for Denmark after the win
Amjad Khan celebrates the wicket of Manpreet Singh
Amjad Khan fell to Andy Carter
Amjad Khan took the wicket of Hamish Marshall