Full Name

Andrew Philip Davies

Born

November 07, 1976, Neath, Glamorgan, Wales

Age

47y 119d

Nicknames

Diver

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft

Education

Dwr-y-Felin, Neath. Christ College, Brecon

Like the great Brian Lara, Andrew Davies is one of those curious folk who bowls right-handed and bats left-handed. He was highly regarded as a youngster, but injuries took their toll and his appearances have been limited. In a bid to preserve his fitness Glamorgan have used him mainly in one-day cricket, and his accurate swing bowling played an important part in their National League successes in 2002 and 2004.
Sam Collins September 2006.

Andrew Davies Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC4158177075417.24--01--110
List A10854283302712.69--00--130
T20s247223114.6023100.00002150

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC41-54963400775/79-44.153.7171.3-10
List A108-471641221475/195/1928.045.2432.0520
T20s2423522719273/173/1726.628.2619.3000

Recent Matches of Andrew Davies

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Glamorgan vs Durham61/6915-Sep-2007Chester-le-StreetList A
Glamorgan vs Northants49* & 41/4811-Sep-2007NorthamptonFC
Glamorgan vs Leics41/5109-Sep-2007LeicesterList A
Glamorgan vs Kent0*0/4107-Sep-2007CardiffList A
Glamorgan vs Somerset54 & 90/67 & 0/3430-Aug-2007TauntonFC

Photos of Andrew Davies

Andrew Davies shows his delight at getting Peng caught behind for 14
Mark Wallace and Bowler Andrew Davies of the Glamorgan Dragons celebrate the wicket of Nicky Peng for 14 runs
Andrew Davies ; thumbnail portrait
Portrait of Andrew Davies
GLAM_TEAM_1969.JPG     GLAM_TEAM_1981.JPG     index.htmlGlamorgan 1997