Matches (22)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (3)
WPL (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
BPL 2024 (2)

Full Name

Andrew James Harris

Born

June 26, 1973, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire

Age

50y 244d

Nicknames

Honest

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft

Education

Glossopdale Community College

A fine career seemed to lie ahead for Harris after he burst onto the scene for Derbyshire with a fine season in 1996 as the team challenged for the Championship under Dean Jones. He won a place on the successful 1996-97 A tour to Australia but that would become the peak of his achievements. Harris became a pace bowler dogged by injury who often struggled to string a run of games together. In 1999 he joined the Derbyshire exodus, heading south to Nottinghamshire where, when he was on the park, still showed how useful he could be with the new ball. Became just the third player to be 'timed out' in first-class cricket, against Durham University, in 2003. He was a key figure for Nottinghamshire in their Championship victory of 2005, taking 49 wickets. He suffered a pre-season injury in 2008 and after failing to regain his place he moved to Gloucestershire and then Worcestershire on loan. He was released at the end of the summer.
Andrew McGlashan

Andrew Harris Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC14719750125341*8.52--00--380
List A1505725224347.00--00--310
T20s2974126*4.001485.71002040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC147-24454147334517/54-32.663.6154.2-173
List A150-665856351955/355/3528.895.0734.1810
T20s2928524737282/132/1326.328.4318.7000

Photos of Andrew Harris

Andy Harris is congratulated on removing Marcus Trescothick
Andy Harris celebrates removing Darren Lehmann
Andy Harris celebrates removing James Adams
Andy Harris traps James Adams lbw
Andrew Harris is congratulated on the key wicket of Ian Bell
Andrew Harris celebrates one of his six wickets