Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (3)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Ben Cutting

Australia|Allrounder
Ben Cutting
INTL CAREER: 2013 - 2017
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Benjamin Colin James Cutting

Born

January 30, 1987, Sunnybank, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

37y 25d

Nicknames

Cutsy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.92 m

Education

Sunnybank Hills State School; Brisbane Grammar School

A fast bowler and productive lower-order batsman, Ben Cutting was on the verge of Test selection in 2011-12 when he was named in Australia's squad during their home series against New Zealand. But instead of winning a baggy green, he had to settle for experience around the squad, and the following summer made his debut in ODIs and T20 internationals against Sri Lanka. Capable of creating steepling bounce from his 1.92m height, Cutting owns two types of bouncer, including a very fast one which often surprises the batsmen. His standout summer was 2009-10 when he topped the Sheffield Shield wicket tally with 46 at 23.91, and he was again near the top of the list in 2011-12. Although he has struggled to hit those heights again, Cutting remains a valuable all-round performer for Queensland.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Ben Cutting Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs420532726.506779.10004110
T20Is751402910.0027148.14002350
FC51759156110923.65206975.441716253150
List A72581290898*19.73790114.93025855220
T20s21217747292181*22.462011145.25051981791000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs4421615853/453/4531.604.3843.2000
T20Is7712621531/181/1871.6610.2342.0000
FC5193859748311706/378/7828.413.3750.5760
List A7272364032031014/274/2731.715.2736.0500
T20s212179292043951375/285/2832.089.0321.3010
Benjamin Colin James Cutting

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Ben Cutting

Photos of Ben Cutting

Ben Cutting and Sohail Tanvir exchanged words
Ben Cutting plays the pull shot
Ben Cutting dispatches the ball over the leg side
Ben Cutting struck 42 in 17 deliveries
Ben Cutting struck 42 in 17 deliveries
Dan Christian wins an lbw against Ben Cutting