Matches (11)
IPL (2)
RHF Trophy (4)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
WT20 Qualifier (4)

Full Name

Charles Cuthbert Powell Williams

Born

February 09, 1933, Christ Church College, Oxford

Died

December 30, 2019 (aged 86y 324d)

Also Known As

Baron Williams of Elvel

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Education

Westminster School; Christ Church, Oxford; LSE

Charles Williams was a middle-order batsman who won three Blues while at Christ Church, Oxford, leading the university in his final year. After a handful of games in 1952 he made the No. 3 berth his own in 1953, and in 1954 found form with hundreds against Lancashire and Hampshire and played much of the summer for Essex, finishing the season with 1128 runs. He again passed 1000 in 1955 as captain of Oxford, starting with 120 and 68* against Gloucestershire. He ended the summer with his only Championship hundred against Leicestershire. He joined the King's Royal Rifle Corps in Winchester which limited his appearances in 1956, although he made his sixth and last hundred for Combined Universities against Warwickshire and ended the season being picked for Players against Gentlemen. He left the army and played in the summer holidays in 1958 and 1959.

From 1977 to 1979, he was chairman of the Prices Commission and from 1985 to 1992 director of Mirror Group Newspapers plc. He was made a labour life peer in 1985. He has written several historical books, including the acclaimed Bradman, which was shortlisted for the William Hill Sports Book of the Year in 1996.
Martin Williamson

Charles Williams Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100sCtSt
FC8715384090139*28.206600

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC87816111/3361.004.5181.000

Recent Matches of Charles Williams

Debut/Last Matches of Charles Williams

FC Matches

Span
1952 - 1959