Matches (13)
SA v ENG (1)
IND v NZ (1)
WU19 WC (1)
ILT20 (2)
BBL (1)
ZIM v WI (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
PAK-W in AUS (1)
Super Smash (1)
SA Tri-Series (1)
BPL 2023 (2)

Full Name

Christopher James Batt

Born

September 22, 1976, Taplow, Buckinghamshire

Age

46y 129d

Nicknames

Nora, Batsman, Batty, Closet

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Cox Green Comprehensive, Maidenhead

Chris Batt was a left-arm seamer and lower-order batsman who played once for Sussex in 1997 before joining Middlesex where he played another 11 matches. Opening the attack with Angus Fraser, he took 6 for 101 on his Championship debut for Middlesex in July 1998 and followed with 5 for 51 in the next match, but he was unable to sustain this good start and he was released at the end of the 2000 season.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC121721774311.800030
List A953198*9.500010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1216971092376/10129.513.8645.820
List A9384266143/263/2619.004.1527.4000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1997 - 2000
List A Matches
Span
1998 - 2001
Photos
Chris Batt