Full Name

Christopher Julian Clement Wright

Born

July 14, 1985, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire

Age

38y 278d

Nicknames

Wrighty, The Baron

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Eggars Grammar School, Alton

Informed that he was to be released by Essex towards the end of the 2011 season, it seemed Chris Wright's career was drifting to an inglorious conclusion. While Gloucestershire expressed an interest in signing him, he had already passed through the systems of three clubs - Hampshire, where he played for the youth teams but wasn't deemed worthy of a contract; Middlesex and Essex - without making the impact he would have liked. The tag "journeyman seamer" sat uncomfortably on his shoulders.

But Essex's decision provided a new opportunity. Graeme Welch, who had worked with Wright as bowling coach at Essex and had moved on to take a similar role at Warwickshire, eventually persuaded - it took three attempts - Ashley Giles, the director of cricket at Edgbaston, to take Wright on loan until the end of the 2011 season. Wright responded with two five-wicket hauls in his first three Championship matches and was rewarded with a new three-year contract.

The 2012 season was even better. Wright, given the new ball, bowled with pace, persistence and skill to take 62 Division One wickets and played a huge role in Warwickshire winning the County Championship title. He was also successful in the CB40 and, but for an injury sustained midway through the Lord's final, might have finished the season as the leading wicket-taker in the competition and as a double trophy winner. His success won him a place in the England Performance Programme and established him in the pecking order as a potential international bowler, before a stress fracture that forced him to miss much of the 2013 season arrested his progress. Just as he returned to something approaching his best in 2014, he was struck down by a similar injury.

By 2018, the emergence of Henry Brookes and Olly Stone, among others, meant Wright was no longer guaranteed a first-team place at the club in all formats (he did not play limited-overs cricket at all in his final season), and he joined Leicestershire on a two-year contract. He rewarded his new county with 100 wickets across his first two full seasons in 2019 and 2021, including a career-best 7 for 53 against Gloucestershire at Bristol.

Earlier in his career, Wright played for Cambridge UCCE (now known as MCCU) and spent 2005-06 playing domestic cricket for Tamil Union in Sri Lanka. After struggling to win an opportunity at Middlesex, he signed for Essex at the end of 2007 and went on to play in the team that won the Friends Provident Trophy final at Lord's against Kent in 2008 and reached T20 finals day in 2010.
George Dobell

Chris Wright Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC203-33155189615887/53-32.243.4356.322190
List A126-520347221396/356/3533.975.4437.4110
T20s625912221834534/244/2434.609.0023.0200

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2032696139048718.76774350.41014--400
List A12651243214211.8841477.5300291200
T20s62169306*4.283390.900030130

Recent Matches of Chris Wright

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Leics vs Durham6 & 03/6526-Sep-2023Chester-le-StreetFC
Leics vs Yorkshire01/44 & 1/3819-Sep-2023LeicesterFC
Leics vs Hampshire--2/4416-Sep-2023NottinghamList A
Leics vs Sussex0 & 211/50 & 1/8510-Sep-2023HoveFC
Leics vs Gloucs03/30 & 2/3703-Sep-2023LeicesterFC

Photos of Chris Wright

Captain Lewis Hill raises the Metro Bank One-Day Cup
Chris Wright finished with a five-for
Chris Wright is congratulated by his team-mates
Chris Wright has remained a valuable part of Warwickshire's Championship attack
Chris Wright removed both openers
Chris Wright's 4 for 70 gave him seven wickets in the match