Matches (17)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Clint Jack Heron

Born

April 03, 1979, Salisbury, Rhodesia

Age

45y 20d

Nicknames

Torus

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

1.79 m

RELATIONS

(father)

Squeezing in to the top of Western Australia's order has been difficult for the opener Clint Heron, with Justin Langer, Chris Rogers and Michael Hussey all firmly entrenched when they are available. He had four Pura Cup opportunities in his debut season of 2005-06 and in his first match dug in for five hours to score 84 against Tasmania. Two more half-centuries followed and he finished the summer with 235 runs at 29.37. He was only given one outing in 2006-07 and none last season, although the departure of Chris Rogers and the retirement of Justin Langer could mean more opportunities in 2008-09. Heron was rated highly enough to spend a winter at the Academy in 2005 and captained the Academy side that toured Sri Lanka that year. He was born in Zimbabwe and is the son of Jack Heron, who played for Zimbabwe in the 1983 World Cup.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Clint Heron Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC61103078427.9078039.350436160

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6------------

Recent Matches of Clint Heron

Photos of Clint Heron

Shaun Pollock is congratulated by Justin Kemp after dismissing Clint Heron