Matches (15)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
T20 Blast (6)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Mashtayage Danushka Gunathilaka

Born

March 17, 1991, Panadura

Age

33y 91d

Nicknames

Dana

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Mahanama College, Colombo

A poised, attacking left-handed opener groomed in part at Sinhalese Sports Club, Danushka Gunathilaka was plucked from the domestic system largely on potential, and drafted into Sri Lanka's A team for the tour of New Zealand in mid-2015. He impressed on that trip, hitting two smart fifties from four innings, to finish as the team's second-highest run-scorer.

Those performances earned him a national call-up for the home series against West Indies in November. Gunathilaka then earned a second trip to New Zealand - with the senior team this time - and despite modest returns from his first three ODIs, he struck a rapid 65 in Nelson to win a Man-of-the-Match award.

Gunathilaka was not originally part of Sri Lanka's squad for the 2017 Champions Trophy in England, but came into it ahead of their second match thanks to an injury to Chamara Kapugedara. He made a stunning entrance, scoring 76 off 72 balls to help haul down a target of 322.

That innings was followed by a run of three fifties and a maiden hundred in the ODI series against Zimbabwe, cue a call-up to the Test side. The Test debut was a disappointment, Gunathilaka scoring 16 and 2 before falling to loose strokes in both innings.

Strong square of the wicket, particularly on the off side, Gunathilaka, who admires Kumar Sangakkara, is also a part-time offspinner. He had played in Sri Lanka's Under-19 team in the 2009 Youth World Cup.
Andrew Fidel Fernando

Danushka Gunathilaka Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests81602996118.6859750.080232360
ODIs47461160113335.57184486.8221117220140
T20Is464507415716.46615120.48037821210
FC56912249515228.03389963.9931331044620
List A14814415473713336.72570183.0993248787680
T20s135132102996102*24.552372126.3011731999480

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests8619811111/161/57111.003.36198.0000
ODIs472240237183/483/4846.375.5350.2000
T20Is461212315562/32/325.837.5620.5000
FC565936571954646/709/11830.533.2057.1310
List A1487222421705495/285/2834.794.5645.7110
T20s13552755936364/214/2126.007.4320.9100
Mashtayage Danushka Gunathilaka

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Danushka Gunathilaka

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sinhalese vs Ace Capital252/1615-May-2024MaggonaT20
Sinhalese vs Tamil Union142/2613-May-2024Colombo (NCC)T20
Dhaka vs Rangpur01/2527-Jan-2024SylhetT20
Dhaka vs Chattogram1*--22-Jan-2024MirpurT20
Dhaka vs Victorians410/919-Jan-2024MirpurT20

Photos of Danushka Gunathilaka

Danushka Gunathilaka was out due to concussion
Kusal Mendis completed a stunning take to send back Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton
Danushka Gunathilaka poses for a picture ahead of the 2022 T20 World Cup
All smiles: Sri Lanka with the Asia Cup trophy
Sri Lanka were on fire for much of the Asia Cup, and especially in the final
Danushka Gunathilaka was beaten by a beauty from Haris Rauf