Matches (11)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)

Full Name

David Harry Wigley

Born

October 26, 1981, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

42y 124d

Nicknames

Wigs

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St Mary's RC Comprehensive , Loughborough University

Despite his tender years Northamptonshire is David Wigley's third county. He began his career at Yorkshire, making his first-team debut in 2002, and moved to Worcestershire in 2003 in search of regular cricket. Opportunities at New Road were few and far between, and Wigley was on the move again in 2005 to Northamptonshire. 2006 was not a great year in the Championship for Wigley as he claimed just eight wickets in six matches at an average of over seventy.
Sam Collins September 2006

David Wigley Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5062225327013.30132540.1502--220
List A2512034102.837943.0300--70
T20s210111.00250.00000000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC50-724949321366/72-36.264.0853.3540
List A25-846899174/374/3752.886.3749.7100
T20s22303311/81/833.006.6030.0000

Recent Matches of David Wigley

Photos of David Wigley

David Wigley, arms aloft, celebrates the wicket of Phillip Hughes